American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083185

Lots of things come up that keep people from attending religious services even if they want to. Thinking about your life these days, do you ever attend religious services, apart from occasional weddings, baptisms or funerals?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -5.7
Don't know 1 0% .3% -5.19
Yes 1536 66.1% 66.4% -.66
No 780 33.6% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 61.1%
610
69.9%
926
66.1%
1536
No 38.4%
384
29.9%
396
33.6%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 59.8%
862
81.0%
472
68.3%
179
62.5%
15
66.1%
1528
No 39.9%
576
18.7%
109
31.7%
83
37.5%
9
33.6%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 61.1%
261
63.9%
398
68.1%
472
69.9%
269
72.8%
126
66.3%
1526
No 38.6%
165
36.0%
224
31.5%
218
29.6%
114
27.2%
47
33.4%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 56.3%
143
61.7%
245
73.8%
811
58.8%
337
66.1%
1536
No 43.7%
111
37.8%
150
25.9%
285
40.8%
234
33.6%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 67.3%
338
60.4%
276
63.6%
316
73.6%
466
66.8%
1396
No 32.7%
164
39.2%
179
36.0%
179
26.4%
167
33.0%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 79.2%
1381
26.5%
150
66.3%
1531
No 20.6%
360
73.1%
413
33.5%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share