American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083186

IF R ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES: Do you go to religious services every week, almost every week, once or twice a month, a few times a year, or never?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083185
  1) Every week
  2) Almost every week
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) A few times a year
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 0% 0% -4.93
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083185 787 33.9% 33.9% -1.18
Every week 566 24.4% 58.3% -.11
Almost every week 242 10.4% 68.7% .43
Once or twice a month 386 16.6% 85.3% .96
A few times a year 327 14.1% 99.4% 1.5
Never 14 .6% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083185 38.9%
389
30.1%
398
33.9%
787
Every week 19.3%
193
28.2%
373
24.4%
566
Almost every week 9.6%
96
11.0%
146
10.4%
242
Once or twice a month 15.9%
159
17.1%
227
16.6%
386
A few times a year 15.4%
154
13.1%
173
14.1%
327
Never 0.8%
8
0.5%
6
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083185 40.2%
580
19.0%
111
31.7%
83
37.5%
9
33.9%
783
Every week 23.1%
333
28.8%
168
22.1%
58
20.8%
5
24.4%
564
Almost every week 9.4%
135
12.7%
74
12.2%
32
0.0%
0
10.4%
241
Once or twice a month 13.0%
188
24.9%
145
17.2%
45
16.7%
4
16.5%
382
A few times a year 13.9%
200
13.4%
78
16.0%
42
25.0%
6
14.1%
326
Never 0.4%
6
1.0%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083185 38.9%
166
36.1%
225
31.9%
221
30.1%
116
27.2%
47
33.7%
775
Every week 14.3%
61
17.7%
110
24.7%
171
35.8%
138
47.4%
82
24.4%
562
Almost every week 10.3%
44
11.2%
70
11.7%
81
8.6%
33
8.1%
14
10.5%
242
Once or twice a month 20.4%
87
19.6%
122
15.0%
104
14.0%
54
8.7%
15
16.6%
382
A few times a year 15.5%
66
14.9%
93
16.5%
114
9.9%
38
8.1%
14
14.1%
325
Never 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083185 43.7%
111
38.3%
152
26.2%
288
41.2%
236
33.9%
787
Every week 16.9%
43
24.4%
97
28.6%
314
19.5%
112
24.4%
566
Almost every week 7.9%
20
7.3%
29
12.6%
139
9.4%
54
10.4%
242
Once or twice a month 12.6%
32
16.4%
65
19.1%
210
13.8%
79
16.6%
386
A few times a year 16.9%
43
13.1%
52
12.9%
142
15.7%
90
14.1%
327
Never 2.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083185 32.7%
164
39.6%
181
36.4%
181
26.4%
167
33.2%
693
Every week 24.3%
122
16.2%
74
19.3%
96
35.7%
226
24.8%
518
Almost every week 10.0%
50
8.3%
38
10.5%
52
12.8%
81
10.6%
221
Once or twice a month 19.5%
98
18.6%
85
16.9%
84
13.7%
87
16.9%
354
A few times a year 12.7%
64
16.6%
76
16.5%
82
10.7%
68
13.9%
290
Never 0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083185 20.8%
363
73.5%
415
33.7%
778
Every week 32.1%
560
0.5%
3
24.4%
563
Almost every week 13.3%
232
1.8%
10
10.5%
242
Once or twice a month 20.2%
353
5.7%
32
16.7%
385
A few times a year 12.9%
225
17.9%
101
14.1%
326
Never 0.6%
10
0.7%
4
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share