American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083188B

IF R DOES NOT ATTEND CHURCH BUT THINKS OF SELF AS PART OF CHURCH OR DENOMINATION: Do you consider yourself Protestant, Roman Catholic, Jewish, or something else?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 1 in V083185 and 1-4 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083187
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -4.23
Don't know 1 0% .1% -3.75
INAP, 1 in V083185 and 1-4 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 1919 82.6% 82.7% -.38
Protestant 109 4.7% 87.4% .58
Catholic 137 5.9% 93.3% 1.06
Jewish 6 .3% 93.5% 1.54
Other 150 6.5% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 1 in V083185 and 1-4 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 82.1%
820
83.0%
1099
82.6%
1919
Protestant 5.0%
50
4.5%
59
4.7%
109
Catholic 6.1%
61
5.7%
76
5.9%
137
Jewish 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
Other 6.4%
64
6.5%
86
6.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 1 in V083185 and 1-4 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 80.2%
1156
87.7%
511
84.7%
222
87.5%
21
82.6%
1910
Protestant 6.2%
89
2.6%
15
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
108
Catholic 7.4%
106
1.2%
7
8.8%
23
0.0%
0
5.9%
136
Jewish 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Other 5.8%
84
8.4%
49
5.0%
13
12.5%
3
6.4%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 1 in V083185 and 1-4 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 82.7%
353
82.3%
513
84.3%
584
80.5%
310
82.7%
143
82.7%
1903
Protestant 2.8%
12
3.7%
23
4.2%
29
7.8%
30
7.5%
13
4.7%
107
Catholic 4.9%
21
6.3%
39
5.1%
35
8.3%
32
4.6%
8
5.9%
135
Jewish 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
Other 9.1%
39
7.5%
47
5.9%
41
3.4%
13
4.6%
8
6.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 1 in V083185 and 1-4 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 73.2%
186
81.6%
324
85.9%
944
81.2%
465
82.6%
1919
Protestant 7.9%
20
6.0%
24
2.9%
32
5.8%
33
4.7%
109
Catholic 12.2%
31
3.0%
12
4.8%
53
7.2%
41
5.9%
137
Jewish 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Other 5.5%
14
9.3%
37
6.0%
66
5.8%
33
6.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 1 in V083185 and 1-4 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 80.5%
404
83.6%
382
80.7%
401
86.1%
545
82.9%
1732
Protestant 3.8%
19
5.0%
23
5.0%
25
4.9%
31
4.7%
98
Catholic 7.4%
37
5.3%
24
6.4%
32
4.1%
26
5.7%
119
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
Other 8.2%
41
5.7%
26
7.4%
37
4.6%
29
6.4%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 1 in V083185 and 1-4 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 85.7%
1494
73.3%
414
82.6%
1908
Protestant 4.1%
71
6.7%
38
4.7%
109
Catholic 4.5%
79
10.3%
58
5.9%
137
Jewish 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
Other 5.4%
95
9.2%
52
6.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share