American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083191

IF R DENOMINATION IS LUTHERAN: Is this church part of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the Missouri Synod, or some other Lutheran group?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 1,2,4-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187
  1) Evangelical Lutheran Church
  2) Missouri Synod
  7) Other (SPECIFY)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 10 .4% .4% -9.79
INAP, 1,2,4-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 2259 97.2% 97.7% -.06
Evangelical Lutheran Church 31 1.3% 99% 2.72
Missouri Synod 16 .7% 99.7% 4.12
Other (SPECIFY) 7 .3% 100% 11.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
10
INAP, 1,2,4-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 96.9%
968
97.5%
1291
97.2%
2259
Evangelical Lutheran Church 1.7%
17
1.1%
14
1.3%
31
Missouri Synod 0.7%
7
0.7%
9
0.7%
16
Other (SPECIFY) 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
INAP, 1,2,4-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 96.0%
1384
99.7%
581
98.9%
259
95.8%
23
97.2%
2247
Evangelical Lutheran Church 1.9%
27
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
31
Missouri Synod 1.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
0.7%
16
Other (SPECIFY) 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
INAP, 1,2,4-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 97.4%
416
97.8%
609
97.8%
678
96.4%
371
94.2%
163
97.2%
2237
Evangelical Lutheran Church 0.7%
3
0.8%
5
1.6%
11
1.8%
7
2.9%
5
1.3%
31
Missouri Synod 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
2.9%
5
0.7%
16
Other (SPECIFY) 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
10
INAP, 1,2,4-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 98.0%
249
91.7%
364
99.0%
1088
97.4%
558
97.2%
2259
Evangelical Lutheran Church 1.6%
4
3.5%
14
0.6%
7
1.0%
6
1.3%
31
Missouri Synod 0.4%
1
2.5%
10
0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.7%
16
Other (SPECIFY) 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
INAP, 1,2,4-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 98.6%
495
97.4%
445
96.4%
479
96.7%
612
97.2%
2031
Evangelical Lutheran Church 0.6%
3
0.9%
4
2.0%
10
1.7%
11
1.3%
28
Missouri Synod 0.4%
2
1.1%
5
0.4%
2
0.9%
6
0.7%
15
Other (SPECIFY) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.5%
3
0.4%
10
INAP, 1,2,4-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 97.4%
1698
96.8%
547
97.2%
2245
Evangelical Lutheran Church 1.3%
23
1.4%
8
1.3%
31
Missouri Synod 0.6%
11
0.9%
5
0.7%
16
Other (SPECIFY) 0.3%
5
0.4%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share