American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083192

IF R DENOMINATION IS METHODIST: Is your church part of the United Methodist Church, African Methodist Episcopal Church, African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, or some other Methodist group?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 1-3.5-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187
  1) United Methodist Church
  2) African Methodist Episcopal
  3) African Methodist Episcopal Zion
  7) Other (SPECIFY)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 .1% .1% -11.62
INAP, 1-3.5-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 2185 94.1% 94.1% -.21
United Methodist Church 117 5% 99.2% 3.06
African Methodist Episcopal 15 .6% 99.8% 4.69
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 1 0% 99.9% 6.32
Other (SPECIFY) 3 .1% 100% 12.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 1-3.5-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 94.6%
945
93.7%
1240
94.1%
2185
United Methodist Church 4.8%
48
5.2%
69
5.0%
117
African Methodist Episcopal 0.4%
4
0.8%
11
0.6%
15
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Other (SPECIFY) 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 1-3.5-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 92.7%
1337
94.7%
552
99.2%
260
100.0%
24
94.0%
2173
United Methodist Church 7.1%
103
2.1%
12
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
117
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
2.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other (SPECIFY) 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 1-3.5-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 98.1%
419
94.1%
586
93.8%
650
91.7%
353
89.6%
155
94.0%
2163
United Methodist Church 1.6%
7
5.3%
33
5.3%
37
6.5%
25
8.7%
15
5.1%
117
African Methodist Episcopal 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
4
1.3%
5
1.7%
3
0.7%
15
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other (SPECIFY) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 1-3.5-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 91.7%
233
90.7%
360
94.4%
1037
96.9%
555
94.1%
2185
United Methodist Church 7.5%
19
7.3%
29
4.9%
54
2.6%
15
5.0%
117
African Methodist Episcopal 0.4%
1
1.8%
7
0.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
15
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other (SPECIFY) 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 1-3.5-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 95.4%
479
95.8%
438
94.4%
469
90.8%
575
93.9%
1961
United Methodist Church 3.4%
17
3.3%
15
4.4%
22
8.7%
55
5.2%
109
African Methodist Episcopal 1.0%
5
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.7%
14
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Other (SPECIFY) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 1-3.5-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 93.5%
1631
95.6%
540
94.0%
2171
United Methodist Church 5.3%
93
4.2%
24
5.1%
117
African Methodist Episcopal 0.8%
14
0.2%
1
0.6%
15
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other (SPECIFY) 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share