American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083198

IF R DENOMINATION IS CHURCH OF GOD: Is this the Church of God of Anderson, Indiana; the Church of God of Cleveland, Tennessee; the Church of God in Christ; or some other Church of God?
  -1) INAP, 1-14,16-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187
  1) Anderson, Indiana
  2) Cleveland, Tennessee
  3) Church of God in Christ
  7) Other (SPECIFY)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, 1-14,16-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 2310 99.4% 99.4% -.07
Anderson, Indiana 1 0% 99.5% 6.51
Cleveland, Tennessee 4 .2% 99.7% 9.8
Church of God in Christ 7 .3% 100% 13.09
Other (SPECIFY) 1 0% 100% 26.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, 1-14,16-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 99.8%
997
99.2%
1313
99.4%
2310
Anderson, Indiana 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Church of God in Christ 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
7
Other (SPECIFY) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, 1-14,16-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 99.7%
1437
98.8%
576
99.6%
261
100.0%
24
99.4%
2298
Anderson, Indiana 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Church of God in Christ 0.1%
1
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Other (SPECIFY) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, 1-14,16-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 100.0%
427
99.5%
620
99.3%
688
99.7%
384
98.3%
170
99.5%
2289
Anderson, Indiana 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
7
Other (SPECIFY) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, 1-14,16-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 99.6%
253
99.2%
394
99.3%
1091
99.8%
572
99.4%
2310
Anderson, Indiana 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
Other (SPECIFY) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, 1-14,16-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 99.4%
499
98.7%
451
99.8%
496
99.7%
631
99.4%
2077
Anderson, Indiana 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Church of God in Christ 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Other (SPECIFY) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, 1-14,16-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 99.4%
1733
99.6%
563
99.4%
2296
Anderson, Indiana 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Church of God in Christ 0.3%
5
0.4%
2
0.3%
7
Other (SPECIFY) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share