American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083203

IF R IS CHRISTIAN: Would you call yourself a born-again Christian, that is, have you personally had a conversion experience related to Jesus Christ?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -4.23
Don't know 19 .8% 1.1% -3.85
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 467 20.1% 21.2% -1.16
Yes 937 40.3% 61.5% -.4
No 894 38.5% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.5%
5
1.1%
14
0.8%
19
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 25.0%
250
16.4%
217
20.1%
467
Yes 36.0%
360
43.6%
577
40.3%
937
No 38.0%
380
38.8%
514
38.5%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
19
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 23.3%
336
11.0%
64
22.1%
58
33.3%
8
20.2%
466
Yes 35.4%
510
57.6%
336
29.0%
76
33.3%
8
40.2%
930
No 40.1%
578
30.4%
177
48.5%
127
33.3%
8
38.5%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
2.1%
8
1.2%
2
0.8%
19
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 26.5%
113
21.0%
131
20.2%
140
14.5%
56
10.4%
18
19.9%
458
Yes 29.0%
124
36.1%
225
45.7%
317
46.8%
180
49.1%
85
40.5%
931
No 43.6%
186
42.2%
263
33.3%
231
36.6%
141
38.2%
66
38.5%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.9%
10
0.9%
5
0.8%
19
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 26.4%
67
21.7%
86
14.7%
162
26.5%
152
20.1%
467
Yes 22.0%
56
41.1%
163
49.4%
543
30.5%
175
40.3%
937
No 50.4%
128
36.5%
145
34.6%
380
42.1%
241
38.5%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.6%
8
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.9%
18
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 15.5%
78
31.3%
143
19.9%
99
14.5%
92
19.7%
412
Yes 39.2%
197
29.3%
134
37.8%
188
52.6%
333
40.8%
852
No 43.2%
217
38.5%
176
41.6%
207
31.8%
201
38.3%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.9%
16
0.5%
3
0.8%
19
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 9.4%
164
52.4%
296
19.9%
460
Yes 51.1%
892
7.4%
42
40.5%
934
No 38.2%
667
39.5%
223
38.5%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share