American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083211

Do you favor or oppose laws to protect homosexuals against job discrimination?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 56 2.4% 2.4% -3.86
Don't know 40 1.7% 4.1% -3.5
Favor 1603 69% 73.1% -.25
Oppose 624 26.9% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
20
2.7%
36
2.4%
56
Don't know 1.8%
18
1.7%
22
1.7%
40
Favor 65.4%
653
71.8%
950
69.0%
1603
Oppose 30.8%
308
23.9%
316
26.9%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
27
3.1%
18
3.1%
8
4.2%
1
2.3%
54
Don't know 1.7%
24
1.7%
10
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
40
Favor 72.6%
1047
62.4%
364
64.5%
169
58.3%
14
69.0%
1594
Oppose 23.9%
344
32.8%
191
30.2%
79
37.5%
9
27.0%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
8
1.9%
12
2.7%
19
2.1%
8
5.2%
9
2.4%
56
Don't know 0.7%
3
2.1%
13
1.6%
11
2.1%
8
2.9%
5
1.7%
40
Favor 74.5%
318
70.5%
439
67.5%
468
66.5%
256
61.3%
106
69.0%
1587
Oppose 23.0%
98
25.5%
159
28.1%
195
29.4%
113
30.6%
53
26.9%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 2.8%
7
1.5%
6
3.0%
33
1.7%
10
2.4%
56
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.8%
7
2.0%
22
1.4%
8
1.7%
40
Favor 75.6%
192
67.8%
269
64.5%
709
75.6%
433
69.0%
1603
Oppose 20.5%
52
29.0%
115
30.5%
335
21.3%
122
26.9%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 3.4%
17
0.9%
4
1.8%
9
2.4%
15
2.2%
45
Don't know 2.6%
13
0.4%
2
1.6%
8
1.1%
7
1.4%
30
Favor 61.6%
309
83.6%
382
75.7%
376
61.6%
390
69.7%
1457
Oppose 32.5%
163
15.1%
69
20.9%
104
34.9%
221
26.7%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
46
1.2%
7
2.3%
53
Don't know 1.7%
30
1.6%
9
1.7%
39
Favor 66.9%
1166
75.9%
429
69.1%
1595
Oppose 28.8%
502
21.2%
120
26.9%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share