American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083211A

IF R FAVORS PROTECTING HOMOSEXUALS AGAINST JOB DISCRIMINATION/IF R OPPOSES PROTECTING HOMOSEXUALS AGAINST JOB DISCRIMINATION: Do you favor such laws strongly or not strongly?/Do you oppose such laws strongly or not strongly?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, -8,-9 in V083211
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -5.61
Don't know 2 .1% .2% -5.11
INAP, -8,-9 in V083211 96 4.1% 4.3% -1.57
Strongly 1527 65.7% 70% -.56
Not strongly 696 30% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, -8,-9 in V083211 3.8%
38
4.4%
58
4.1%
96
Strongly 60.4%
603
69.8%
924
65.7%
1527
Not strongly 35.7%
357
25.6%
339
30.0%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, -8,-9 in V083211 3.5%
51
4.8%
28
5.3%
14
4.2%
1
4.1%
94
Strongly 65.5%
945
66.6%
388
65.3%
171
66.7%
16
65.8%
1520
Not strongly 30.7%
443
28.5%
166
29.4%
77
29.2%
7
30.0%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, -8,-9 in V083211 2.6%
11
4.0%
25
4.3%
30
4.2%
16
8.1%
14
4.2%
96
Strongly 69.1%
295
66.0%
411
65.4%
453
64.4%
248
60.1%
104
65.7%
1511
Not strongly 28.3%
121
29.9%
186
30.0%
208
31.4%
121
31.2%
54
30.0%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, -8,-9 in V083211 3.9%
10
3.3%
13
5.0%
55
3.1%
18
4.1%
96
Strongly 65.7%
167
65.5%
260
65.6%
721
66.1%
379
65.7%
1527
Not strongly 30.3%
77
31.2%
124
29.1%
320
30.5%
175
30.0%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, -8,-9 in V083211 6.0%
30
1.3%
6
3.4%
17
3.5%
22
3.6%
75
Strongly 60.8%
305
77.7%
355
64.6%
321
63.0%
399
66.1%
1380
Not strongly 33.1%
166
21.0%
96
31.8%
158
33.3%
211
30.2%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, -8,-9 in V083211 4.4%
76
2.8%
16
4.0%
92
Strongly 65.1%
1135
68.0%
384
65.8%
1519
Not strongly 30.4%
530
29.0%
164
30.1%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share