American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083212

Do you think homosexuals should be allowed to serve in the United States Armed Forces or don't you think so?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Homosexuals should be allowed to serve
  5) Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 46 2% 2% -4.07
Don't know 44 1.9% 3.9% -3.68
Homosexuals should be allowed to serve 1756 75.6% 79.5% -.18
Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve 477 20.5% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
18
2.1%
28
2.0%
46
Don't know 1.7%
17
2.0%
27
1.9%
44
Homosexuals should be allowed to serve 70.2%
701
79.7%
1055
75.6%
1756
Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve 26.3%
263
16.2%
214
20.5%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
21
2.2%
13
3.1%
8
4.2%
1
1.9%
43
Don't know 1.6%
23
1.9%
11
3.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
44
Homosexuals should be allowed to serve 77.6%
1119
73.1%
426
70.6%
185
75.0%
18
75.6%
1748
Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve 19.3%
279
22.8%
133
22.5%
59
20.8%
5
20.6%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
7
1.4%
9
2.5%
17
1.6%
6
3.5%
6
2.0%
45
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.6%
10
1.7%
12
2.9%
11
5.2%
9
1.9%
44
Homosexuals should be allowed to serve 80.8%
345
79.9%
498
73.9%
512
70.9%
273
64.7%
112
75.6%
1740
Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve 17.1%
73
17.0%
106
21.9%
152
24.7%
95
26.6%
46
20.5%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
6
2.0%
8
2.0%
22
1.7%
10
2.0%
46
Don't know 2.0%
5
1.3%
5
1.7%
19
2.6%
15
1.9%
44
Homosexuals should be allowed to serve 76.8%
195
76.6%
304
71.6%
787
82.0%
470
75.6%
1756
Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve 18.9%
48
20.2%
80
24.7%
271
13.6%
78
20.5%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
12
0.9%
4
1.6%
8
1.7%
11
1.7%
35
Don't know 3.6%
18
0.4%
2
2.0%
10
1.1%
7
1.8%
37
Homosexuals should be allowed to serve 73.9%
371
87.1%
398
78.5%
390
68.6%
434
76.3%
1593
Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve 20.1%
101
11.6%
53
17.9%
89
28.6%
181
20.3%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
37
1.1%
6
1.9%
43
Don't know 1.9%
33
1.6%
9
1.8%
42
Homosexuals should be allowed to serve 73.1%
1275
83.9%
474
75.7%
1749
Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve 22.9%
399
13.5%
76
20.6%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share