American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083212A

IF R SAYS ALLOW HOMOSEXUALS TO SERVE IN ARMED FORCES/IF R SAYS DO NOT ALLOW HOMOSEXUALS TO SERVE IN ARMED FORCES: Do you feel strongly or not strongly that homosexuals should be allowed to serve?/Do you feel strongly or not strongly that homosexuals should not be allowed to serve?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, -8,-9 in V083212
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -5.66
Don't know 3 .1% .2% -5.15
INAP, -8,-9 in V083212 90 3.9% 4.1% -1.55
Strongly 1574 67.8% 71.8% -.53
Not strongly 654 28.2% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
INAP, -8,-9 in V083212 3.5%
35
4.2%
55
3.9%
90
Strongly 62.3%
622
71.9%
952
67.8%
1574
Not strongly 34.1%
341
23.6%
313
28.2%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, -8,-9 in V083212 3.1%
44
4.1%
24
6.9%
18
4.2%
1
3.8%
87
Strongly 67.1%
968
70.2%
409
65.6%
172
75.0%
18
67.8%
1567
Not strongly 29.6%
427
25.4%
148
27.5%
72
20.8%
5
28.2%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, -8,-9 in V083212 2.1%
9
3.0%
19
4.2%
29
4.4%
17
8.7%
15
3.9%
89
Strongly 67.2%
287
69.8%
435
68.4%
474
65.5%
252
61.8%
107
67.6%
1555
Not strongly 30.7%
131
27.0%
168
27.0%
187
30.1%
116
28.9%
50
28.3%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
INAP, -8,-9 in V083212 4.3%
11
3.3%
13
3.7%
41
4.4%
25
3.9%
90
Strongly 68.5%
174
68.3%
271
68.7%
755
65.3%
374
67.8%
1574
Not strongly 27.2%
69
28.2%
112
27.3%
300
30.2%
173
28.2%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, -8,-9 in V083212 6.0%
30
1.3%
6
3.6%
18
2.8%
18
3.4%
72
Strongly 65.9%
331
79.2%
362
62.4%
310
65.7%
416
67.9%
1419
Not strongly 27.5%
138
19.3%
88
34.0%
169
31.4%
199
28.4%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, -8,-9 in V083212 4.0%
70
2.7%
15
3.7%
85
Strongly 67.3%
1174
69.6%
393
67.9%
1567
Not strongly 28.4%
495
27.8%
157
28.2%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share