American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083213

Do you think gay or lesbian couples, in other words, homosexual couples, should be legally permitted to adopt children?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 39 1.7% 1.7% -4
Don't know 44 1.9% 3.6% -3.65
Yes 1122 48.3% 51.9% -.55
No 1118 48.1% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
14
1.9%
25
1.7%
39
Don't know 1.5%
15
2.2%
29
1.9%
44
Yes 42.6%
426
52.6%
696
48.3%
1122
No 54.5%
544
43.4%
574
48.1%
1118
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
18
2.2%
13
1.5%
4
8.3%
2
1.6%
37
Don't know 1.7%
24
1.9%
11
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
44
Yes 50.2%
724
38.4%
224
58.0%
152
62.5%
15
48.2%
1115
No 46.9%
676
57.5%
335
37.0%
97
29.2%
7
48.2%
1115
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
5
1.1%
7
2.7%
19
0.8%
3
2.3%
4
1.7%
38
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.6%
10
1.7%
12
2.1%
8
5.2%
9
1.9%
44
Yes 64.2%
274
54.4%
339
44.6%
309
37.9%
146
24.3%
42
48.2%
1110
No 33.5%
143
42.9%
267
50.9%
353
59.2%
228
68.2%
118
48.2%
1109
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
4
1.8%
7
1.9%
21
1.2%
7
1.7%
39
Don't know 2.0%
5
1.3%
5
2.3%
25
1.6%
9
1.9%
44
Yes 59.1%
150
45.6%
181
40.8%
448
59.9%
343
48.3%
1122
No 37.4%
95
51.4%
204
55.1%
605
37.3%
214
48.1%
1118
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
9
0.9%
4
1.6%
8
1.6%
10
1.5%
31
Don't know 3.2%
16
0.9%
4
1.4%
7
1.1%
7
1.6%
34
Yes 46.0%
231
68.9%
315
51.7%
257
33.6%
213
48.6%
1016
No 49.0%
246
29.3%
134
45.3%
225
63.7%
403
48.3%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
29
1.2%
7
1.6%
36
Don't know 2.1%
37
1.1%
6
1.9%
43
Yes 42.0%
733
68.1%
385
48.4%
1118
No 54.2%
945
29.6%
167
48.2%
1112
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share