American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083214

Should same-sex couples be allowed to marry, or do you think they should not be allowed to marry?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Should be allowed
  3) Should not be allowed
  5) Should not be allowed to marry but should be allowed to legally form a civil union [Vol.]
  7) Other [Vol.] {SPECIFY}

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 35 1.5% 1.5% -4.55
Don't know 35 1.5% 3% -4.15
Should be allowed 846 36.4% 39.4% -.58
Should not be allowed 820 35.3% 74.7% .21
Should not be allowed to marry but should be allowed to legally form a civil union [Vol.] 552 23.8% 98.5% 1.01
Other [Vol.] {SPECIFY} 35 1.5% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
15
1.5%
20
1.5%
35
Don't know 1.3%
13
1.7%
22
1.5%
35
Should be allowed 33.6%
336
38.5%
510
36.4%
846
Should not be allowed 37.7%
377
33.5%
443
35.3%
820
Should not be allowed to marry but should be allowed to legally form a civil union [Vol.] 24.0%
240
23.6%
312
23.8%
552
Other [Vol.] {SPECIFY} 1.8%
18
1.3%
17
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
16
1.7%
10
1.9%
5
8.3%
2
1.4%
33
Don't know 1.5%
22
1.5%
9
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
35
Should be allowed 37.5%
541
28.6%
167
47.7%
125
33.3%
8
36.4%
841
Should not be allowed 32.0%
462
47.0%
274
28.6%
75
29.2%
7
35.4%
818
Should not be allowed to marry but should be allowed to legally form a civil union [Vol.] 26.4%
380
19.7%
115
17.9%
47
29.2%
7
23.8%
549
Other [Vol.] {SPECIFY} 1.5%
21
1.4%
8
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
4
0.8%
5
2.2%
15
1.3%
5
3.5%
6
1.5%
35
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.4%
9
1.2%
8
2.6%
10
4.0%
7
1.5%
35
Should be allowed 56.9%
243
42.4%
264
30.0%
208
23.6%
91
16.8%
29
36.3%
835
Should not be allowed 22.2%
95
29.1%
181
40.1%
278
43.6%
168
52.6%
91
35.3%
813
Should not be allowed to marry but should be allowed to legally form a civil union [Vol.] 17.6%
75
24.4%
152
25.5%
177
27.3%
105
22.5%
39
23.8%
548
Other [Vol.] {SPECIFY} 2.1%
9
1.9%
12
1.0%
7
1.6%
6
0.6%
1
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.8%
7
1.9%
21
1.0%
6
1.5%
35
Don't know 1.6%
4
2.0%
8
1.6%
18
0.9%
5
1.5%
35
Should be allowed 47.6%
121
31.2%
124
30.8%
339
45.7%
262
36.4%
846
Should not be allowed 26.0%
66
39.5%
157
41.4%
455
24.8%
142
35.3%
820
Should not be allowed to marry but should be allowed to legally form a civil union [Vol.] 23.6%
60
23.7%
94
23.0%
253
25.3%
145
23.8%
552
Other [Vol.] {SPECIFY} 0.8%
2
1.8%
7
1.2%
13
2.3%
13
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
6
0.9%
4
1.4%
7
1.3%
8
1.2%
25
Don't know 2.4%
12
0.7%
3
1.8%
9
0.6%
4
1.3%
28
Should be allowed 38.4%
193
57.5%
263
38.2%
190
18.3%
116
36.5%
762
Should not be allowed 35.3%
177
20.4%
93
30.4%
151
50.9%
322
35.6%
743
Should not be allowed to marry but should be allowed to legally form a civil union [Vol.] 20.7%
104
20.6%
94
25.6%
127
27.5%
174
23.9%
499
Other [Vol.] {SPECIFY} 2.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
1.4%
9
1.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
26
1.1%
6
1.4%
32
Don't know 1.7%
30
0.9%
5
1.5%
35
Should be allowed 29.6%
516
57.9%
327
36.5%
843
Should not be allowed 40.9%
714
17.9%
101
35.3%
815
Should not be allowed to marry but should be allowed to legally form a civil union [Vol.] 24.8%
433
20.5%
116
23.8%
549
Other [Vol.] {SPECIFY} 1.4%
25
1.8%
10
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share