American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0601

There are many possible ways for people to show their disapproval or disagreement with governmental policies and actions. How about taking part in protest meetings or marches that are permitted by the local authorities? Would you approve of taking part, disapprove, or would it depend on the circumstances?
  0) NA; no Post IW
  1) Disapprove
  2) Pro-con, depends, don't know
  3) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW 901 12.3% 12.3% -1.71
Disapprove 2770 37.7% 50% -.59
Pro-con, depends, don't know 2571 35% 85% .53
Approve 1102 15% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 12.6%
397
12.0%
504
12.3%
901
Disapprove 36.8%
1163
38.4%
1607
37.7%
2770
Pro-con, depends, don't know 33.6%
1061
36.1%
1510
35.0%
2571
Approve 17.1%
539
13.5%
563
15.0%
1102
TOTAL 100.0%
3160
100.0%
4184

7344


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 13.4%
866
2.8%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
33.3%
14
12.3%
901
Disapprove 39.9%
2577
18.9%
133
36.8%
7
40.7%
22
28.6%
16
19.0%
8
37.7%
2763
Pro-con, depends, don't know 32.5%
2099
55.3%
389
31.6%
6
53.7%
29
51.8%
29
35.7%
15
35.0%
2567
Approve 14.2%
915
22.9%
161
31.6%
6
5.6%
3
17.9%
10
11.9%
5
15.0%
1100
TOTAL 100.0%
6457
100.0%
703
100.0%
19
100.0%
54
100.0%
56
100.0%
42

7331


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 9.9%
81
11.3%
172
12.7%
161
12.5%
164
14.5%
161
12.3%
156
12.3%
895
Disapprove 19.3%
158
28.4%
433
35.5%
450
40.2%
526
46.6%
517
52.2%
662
37.7%
2746
Pro-con, depends, don't know 45.5%
373
40.2%
613
35.2%
446
34.5%
451
29.0%
322
27.8%
352
35.1%
2557
Approve 25.3%
207
20.0%
305
16.5%
209
12.8%
168
9.8%
109
7.7%
97
15.0%
1095
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
1523
100.0%
1266
100.0%
1309
100.0%
1109
100.0%
1267

7293


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 14.7%
231
12.2%
449
10.3%
115
10.6%
100
12.2%
895
Disapprove 44.9%
705
39.8%
1463
30.7%
343
26.2%
247
37.7%
2758
Pro-con, depends, don't know 31.8%
499
36.9%
1356
36.4%
407
31.5%
297
35.0%
2559
Approve 8.6%
135
11.1%
409
22.7%
254
31.8%
300
15.0%
1098
TOTAL 100.0%
1570
100.0%
3677
100.0%
1119
100.0%
944

7310


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 11.9%
609
12.0%
193
16.4%
29
14.3%
59
12.2%
890
Disapprove 41.1%
2097
33.3%
537
15.3%
27
23.1%
95
37.7%
2756
Pro-con, depends, don't know 34.6%
1763
38.4%
619
27.1%
48
31.3%
129
35.0%
2559
Approve 12.4%
632
16.3%
262
41.2%
73
31.3%
129
15.0%
1096
TOTAL 100.0%
5101
100.0%
1611
100.0%
177
100.0%
412

7301


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 14.4%
245
0.2%
1
15.4%
113
11.2%
195
11.7%
88
10.4%
28
11.8%
670
Disapprove 41.3%
702
43.2%
221
34.1%
251
33.8%
587
35.0%
263
21.2%
57
36.5%
2081
Pro-con, depends, don't know 34.2%
580
38.7%
198
38.0%
280
38.8%
674
36.8%
276
34.6%
93
36.9%
2101
Approve 10.1%
171
17.8%
91
12.5%
92
16.1%
279
16.5%
124
33.8%
91
14.9%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
1698
100.0%
511
100.0%
736
100.0%
1735
100.0%
751
100.0%
269

5700

Bookmark and Share