American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0603

Suppose all other methods have failed and the person decides to try to stop the government from going about its usual activities with sit-ins, mass meetings, demonstrations, and things like that? Would you approve of that, disapprove, or would it depend on the circumstances?
  0) NA; no Post IW
  1) Disapprove
  2) Pro-con, depends, don't know
  3) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW 1261 13.1% 13.1% -1.72
Disapprove 4329 45.1% 58.3% -.44
Pro-con, depends, don't know 3399 35.4% 93.7% .83
Approve 603 6.3% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 13.7%
563
12.7%
698
13.1%
1261
Disapprove 47.7%
1957
43.2%
2372
45.1%
4329
Pro-con, depends, don't know 32.1%
1318
37.9%
2081
35.4%
3399
Approve 6.5%
267
6.1%
336
6.3%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
4105
100.0%
5487

9592


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 13.7%
1144
8.1%
75
3.7%
1
9.7%
12
12.1%
12
33.3%
14
13.2%
1258
Disapprove 47.9%
3995
23.8%
221
33.3%
9
43.5%
54
28.3%
28
28.6%
12
45.2%
4319
Pro-con, depends, don't know 33.1%
2758
54.3%
503
40.7%
11
43.5%
54
46.5%
46
31.0%
13
35.4%
3385
Approve 5.3%
445
13.8%
128
22.2%
6
3.2%
4
13.1%
13
7.1%
3
6.3%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
8342
100.0%
927
100.0%
27
100.0%
124
100.0%
99
100.0%
42

9561


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 10.8%
119
13.0%
266
13.6%
218
12.6%
207
14.5%
210
13.7%
232
13.1%
1252
Disapprove 33.6%
370
39.9%
818
45.8%
734
48.7%
797
50.2%
727
50.3%
851
45.1%
4297
Pro-con, depends, don't know 45.0%
495
38.8%
795
32.7%
524
33.8%
554
31.4%
455
32.8%
554
35.4%
3377
Approve 10.5%
116
8.3%
169
7.9%
127
4.8%
79
3.9%
56
3.2%
54
6.3%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
2048
100.0%
1603
100.0%
1637
100.0%
1448
100.0%
1691

9527


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 16.0%
312
13.1%
630
10.7%
163
11.2%
144
13.1%
1249
Disapprove 45.9%
893
46.9%
2245
43.3%
661
39.8%
511
45.1%
4310
Pro-con, depends, don't know 33.7%
656
35.2%
1688
36.9%
562
37.4%
481
35.5%
3387
Approve 4.4%
85
4.8%
228
9.1%
139
11.6%
149
6.3%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
1946
100.0%
4791
100.0%
1525
100.0%
1285

9547


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 12.7%
834
13.2%
286
16.6%
38
15.1%
87
13.1%
1245
Disapprove 47.2%
3103
44.1%
953
28.4%
65
31.8%
184
45.1%
4305
Pro-con, depends, don't know 35.2%
2315
35.9%
775
38.9%
89
36.0%
208
35.5%
3387
Approve 4.8%
318
6.8%
146
16.2%
37
17.1%
99
6.3%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
6570
100.0%
2160
100.0%
229
100.0%
578

9537


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 14.3%
325
5.2%
41
15.6%
163
12.8%
301
13.4%
139
12.1%
49
12.9%
1018
Disapprove 47.6%
1084
44.9%
354
37.7%
395
41.9%
989
43.6%
453
27.1%
110
42.8%
3385
Pro-con, depends, don't know 34.0%
774
44.0%
347
41.3%
432
39.1%
922
35.3%
366
42.1%
171
38.1%
3012
Approve 4.1%
94
5.8%
46
5.4%
57
6.2%
146
7.7%
80
18.7%
76
6.3%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
2277
100.0%
788
100.0%
1047
100.0%
2358
100.0%
1038
100.0%
406

7914

Bookmark and Share