American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0619

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted, or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972)
  1) Can't be too careful
  2) Most people can be trusted
  9) DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 2046 9.8% 9.8% -1.38
Can't be too careful 9518 45.4% 55.2% -.41
Most people can be trusted 9154 43.7% 98.9% .55
DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say 239 1.1% 100% 7.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 10.2%
947
9.4%
1099
9.8%
2046
Can't be too careful 42.7%
3949
47.6%
5569
45.4%
9518
Most people can be trusted 46.1%
4265
41.8%
4889
43.7%
9154
DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say 1.0%
93
1.2%
146
1.1%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
9254
100.0%
11703

20957


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 9.3%
1578
11.5%
267
12.9%
29
8.8%
38
14.1%
108
8.3%
6
9.7%
2026
Can't be too careful 41.2%
7007
70.3%
1627
47.8%
107
58.1%
252
56.2%
429
54.2%
39
45.4%
9461
Most people can be trusted 48.4%
8238
17.2%
397
37.5%
84
33.2%
144
28.0%
214
36.1%
26
43.7%
9103
DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say 1.1%
194
1.0%
23
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
1.4%
1
1.1%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
17017
100.0%
2314
100.0%
224
100.0%
434
100.0%
764
100.0%
72

20825


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 10.7%
216
10.4%
432
9.7%
408
9.3%
343
9.2%
276
9.3%
348
9.7%
2023
Can't be too careful 53.4%
1082
47.0%
1952
42.5%
1790
40.8%
1513
43.5%
1302
49.0%
1838
45.5%
9477
Most people can be trusted 34.6%
702
41.4%
1721
46.9%
1975
48.9%
1813
46.2%
1384
40.5%
1519
43.7%
9114
DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say 1.3%
27
1.2%
50
0.8%
34
1.1%
39
1.1%
34
1.3%
49
1.1%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
2027
100.0%
4155
100.0%
4207
100.0%
3708
100.0%
2996
100.0%
3754

20847


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 11.9%
330
10.1%
939
8.7%
394
8.3%
351
9.7%
2014
Can't be too careful 60.8%
1681
50.2%
4664
42.9%
1933
27.9%
1185
45.5%
9463
Most people can be trusted 25.5%
704
38.7%
3601
47.2%
2125
62.9%
2669
43.7%
9099
DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say 1.8%
49
1.0%
93
1.2%
52
1.0%
41
1.1%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
2764
100.0%
9297
100.0%
4504
100.0%
4246

20811


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 9.2%
1213
9.8%
491
15.8%
79
10.2%
212
9.6%
1995
Can't be too careful 47.1%
6204
42.8%
2150
28.3%
141
46.1%
963
45.5%
9458
Most people can be trusted 42.6%
5615
46.4%
2334
53.1%
265
42.8%
894
43.8%
9108
DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say 1.1%
146
1.1%
53
2.8%
14
0.9%
19
1.1%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
13178
100.0%
5028
100.0%
499
100.0%
2088

20793


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 8.3%
359
9.0%
179
10.2%
233
12.8%
440
9.8%
393
15.5%
52
10.1%
1656
Can't be too careful 45.4%
1955
43.3%
862
52.2%
1191
43.6%
1500
49.8%
2002
40.2%
135
46.7%
7645
Most people can be trusted 45.1%
1940
47.1%
938
36.7%
836
42.5%
1461
39.7%
1596
42.0%
141
42.2%
6912
DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say 1.2%
51
0.7%
13
0.9%
20
1.2%
40
0.8%
32
2.4%
8
1.0%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
4305
100.0%
1992
100.0%
2280
100.0%
3441
100.0%
4023
100.0%
336

16377

Bookmark and Share