American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0718

Did you go to any political meetings, rallies, (1984 AND LATER: speeches,) (1978, 1980, 1982: fund raising) dinners, or things like that (1984 AND LATER: in support of a particular candidate)?
  0) DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984)
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 3285 7.7% 7.7% -2.6
No 36669 85.5% 93.1% .02
Yes 2942 6.9% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 7.6%
1449
7.7%
1835
7.7%
3284
No 84.6%
16023
86.2%
20557
85.5%
36580
Yes 7.8%
1473
6.1%
1459
6.9%
2932
TOTAL 100.0%
18945
100.0%
23851

42796


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 7.2%
2508
9.4%
444
10.3%
38
8.0%
66
12.8%
190
8.4%
9
7.6%
3255
No 85.8%
30075
84.3%
3994
84.9%
314
86.5%
713
81.9%
1218
84.1%
90
85.5%
36404
Yes 7.1%
2474
6.4%
301
4.9%
18
5.5%
45
5.3%
79
7.5%
8
6.9%
2925
TOTAL 100.0%
35057
100.0%
4739
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
107

42584


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 8.7%
372
7.9%
734
7.3%
642
7.2%
499
7.3%
431
7.8%
577
7.6%
3255
No 85.4%
3646
85.9%
7981
84.7%
7456
85.0%
5882
85.6%
5073
86.4%
6383
85.5%
36421
Yes 5.9%
251
6.2%
572
8.0%
703
7.8%
541
7.1%
420
5.8%
431
6.9%
2918
TOTAL 100.0%
4269
100.0%
9287
100.0%
8801
100.0%
6922
100.0%
5924
100.0%
7391

42594


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 8.9%
562
8.0%
1585
7.2%
621
6.0%
467
7.6%
3235
No 87.6%
5549
87.2%
17234
84.2%
7264
80.9%
6262
85.5%
36309
Yes 3.6%
225
4.7%
936
8.6%
743
13.0%
1009
6.9%
2913
TOTAL 100.0%
6336
100.0%
19755
100.0%
8628
100.0%
7738

42457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 7.1%
1931
7.9%
788
10.5%
108
7.6%
308
7.4%
3135
No 86.3%
23598
84.6%
8467
78.1%
800
86.6%
3497
85.7%
36362
Yes 6.6%
1808
7.6%
757
11.3%
116
5.8%
235
6.9%
2916
TOTAL 100.0%
27337
100.0%
10012
100.0%
1024
100.0%
4040

42413


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 6.2%
552
7.6%
283
8.5%
385
9.0%
705
8.1%
557
8.0%
111
7.8%
2593
No 85.3%
7583
83.8%
3115
84.5%
3812
84.9%
6635
88.1%
6083
84.9%
1185
85.5%
28413
Yes 8.5%
756
8.6%
319
7.0%
315
6.1%
473
3.9%
266
7.1%
99
6.7%
2228
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share