American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0721

Did you give money to a political party during this election year? Did you give money to an individual candidate running for public office? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984); DK/NA if asked for money (1966, 1968 only)
  1) No (includes "not asked for money" in 1966, 1968)
  2) Yes (includes "tax check-off" in 1976)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984); DK/NA if asked for money (1966, 1968 only) 3357 7.9% 7.9% -2.47
No (includes "not asked for money" in 1966, 1968) 35583 83.4% 91.2% -.02
Yes (includes "tax check-off" in 1976) 3740 8.8% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984); DK/NA if asked for money (1966, 1968 only) 7.8%
1479
7.9%
1878
7.9%
3357
No (includes "not asked for money" in 1966, 1968) 81.8%
15440
84.5%
20046
83.3%
35486
Yes (includes "tax check-off" in 1976) 10.3%
1951
7.5%
1786
8.8%
3737
TOTAL 100.0%
18870
100.0%
23710

42580


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984); DK/NA if asked for money (1966, 1968 only) 7.3%
2561
9.7%
457
10.3%
38
8.4%
69
12.9%
192
9.8%
10
7.9%
3327
No (includes "not asked for money" in 1966, 1968) 83.0%
28942
85.9%
4062
81.4%
301
84.2%
694
82.6%
1229
85.3%
87
83.4%
35315
Yes (includes "tax check-off" in 1976) 9.6%
3352
4.5%
211
8.4%
31
7.4%
61
4.4%
66
4.9%
5
8.8%
3726
TOTAL 100.0%
34855
100.0%
4730
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
102

42368


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984); DK/NA if asked for money (1966, 1968 only) 8.8%
373
8.1%
744
7.4%
651
7.5%
515
7.7%
449
8.1%
595
7.9%
3327
No (includes "not asked for money" in 1966, 1968) 87.4%
3705
85.7%
7885
83.0%
7317
81.4%
5619
80.5%
4720
82.7%
6082
83.4%
35328
Yes (includes "tax check-off" in 1976) 3.8%
162
6.3%
577
9.6%
846
11.2%
771
11.8%
691
9.2%
674
8.8%
3721
TOTAL 100.0%
4240
100.0%
9206
100.0%
8814
100.0%
6905
100.0%
5860
100.0%
7351

42376


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984); DK/NA if asked for money (1966, 1968 only) 9.1%
576
8.3%
1625
7.2%
624
6.3%
481
7.8%
3306
No (includes "not asked for money" in 1966, 1968) 87.9%
5539
85.7%
16829
82.5%
7108
74.7%
5746
83.4%
35222
Yes (includes "tax check-off" in 1976) 3.0%
190
6.0%
1185
10.2%
879
19.0%
1460
8.8%
3714
TOTAL 100.0%
6305
100.0%
19639
100.0%
8611
100.0%
7687

42242


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984); DK/NA if asked for money (1966, 1968 only) 7.3%
1978
8.0%
801
10.7%
110
7.9%
312
7.6%
3201
No (includes "not asked for money" in 1966, 1968) 83.9%
22811
83.5%
8352
74.3%
762
84.4%
3354
83.6%
35279
Yes (includes "tax check-off" in 1976) 8.8%
2400
8.5%
850
14.9%
153
7.8%
308
8.8%
3711
TOTAL 100.0%
27189
100.0%
10003
100.0%
1025
100.0%
3974

42191


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984); DK/NA if asked for money (1966, 1968 only) 6.7%
560
7.7%
287
9.2%
392
9.6%
710
8.3%
558
8.5%
113
8.2%
2620
No (includes "not asked for money" in 1966, 1968) 83.3%
6933
81.6%
3034
82.6%
3537
81.3%
5998
84.8%
5707
82.3%
1091
82.8%
26300
Yes (includes "tax check-off" in 1976) 10.0%
834
10.7%
396
8.2%
352
9.1%
669
6.9%
467
9.1%
121
8.9%
2839
TOTAL 100.0%
8327
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4281
100.0%
7377
100.0%
6732
100.0%
1325

31759

Bookmark and Share