American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0737

Were you registered to vote in this election?
  1) No
  2) Yes (includes Rs who reported voting)
  9) NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington, D.C.; NA if R voted; DK if R voted (1982 only); abbrev. telephone IW (1984)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 5152 18.3% 18.3% -.69
Yes (includes Rs who reported voting) 20339 72.2% 90.5% -.22
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington, D.C.; NA if R voted; DK if R voted (1982 only); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 2664 9.5% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 17.6%
2208
18.8%
2911
18.2%
5119
Yes (includes Rs who reported voting) 73.0%
9147
71.8%
11149
72.4%
20296
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington, D.C.; NA if R voted; DK if R voted (1982 only); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 9.4%
1179
9.4%
1458
9.4%
2637
TOTAL 100.0%
12534
100.0%
15518

28052


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No 17.0%
3741
21.9%
735
21.0%
72
28.3%
198
24.4%
339
0.0%
0
18.3%
5085
Yes (includes Rs who reported voting) 74.1%
16324
67.3%
2259
68.8%
236
63.6%
445
63.0%
875
75.0%
21
72.4%
20160
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington, D.C.; NA if R voted; DK if R voted (1982 only); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 9.0%
1975
10.9%
365
10.2%
35
8.1%
57
12.5%
174
25.0%
7
9.4%
2613
TOTAL 100.0%
22040
100.0%
3359
100.0%
343
100.0%
700
100.0%
1388
100.0%
28

27858


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No 37.2%
1079
24.3%
1494
16.0%
958
12.6%
533
12.1%
450
11.8%
582
18.2%
5096
Yes (includes Rs who reported voting) 53.0%
1536
65.7%
4047
74.5%
4471
78.2%
3319
79.4%
2953
79.3%
3905
72.4%
20231
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington, D.C.; NA if R voted; DK if R voted (1982 only); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 9.8%
283
10.0%
617
9.6%
574
9.3%
393
8.4%
314
8.8%
435
9.4%
2616
TOTAL 100.0%
2898
100.0%
6158
100.0%
6003
100.0%
4245
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4922

27943


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No 27.9%
847
24.0%
2961
13.9%
906
6.1%
359
18.3%
5073
Yes (includes Rs who reported voting) 56.0%
1701
65.9%
8136
78.6%
5133
87.6%
5142
72.4%
20112
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington, D.C.; NA if R voted; DK if R voted (1982 only); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 16.0%
487
10.1%
1251
7.5%
489
6.3%
370
9.3%
2597
TOTAL 100.0%
3035
100.0%
12348
100.0%
6528
100.0%
5871

27782


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No 18.2%
3113
15.7%
1064
7.5%
48
25.5%
846
18.2%
5071
Yes (includes Rs who reported voting) 72.7%
12404
74.6%
5056
77.7%
495
66.2%
2196
72.5%
20151
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington, D.C.; NA if R voted; DK if R voted (1982 only); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 9.1%
1550
9.7%
661
14.8%
94
8.3%
274
9.3%
2579
TOTAL 100.0%
17067
100.0%
6781
100.0%
637
100.0%
3316

27801


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No 11.6%
768
12.1%
353
18.1%
628
20.8%
1133
24.0%
1410
30.7%
304
18.2%
4596
Yes (includes Rs who reported voting) 82.4%
5449
80.9%
2369
73.4%
2545
71.3%
3887
67.8%
3980
61.7%
610
74.4%
18840
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington, D.C.; NA if R voted; DK if R voted (1982 only); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 6.0%
397
7.1%
207
8.4%
292
8.0%
435
8.1%
478
7.6%
75
7.4%
1884
TOTAL 100.0%
6614
100.0%
2929
100.0%
3465
100.0%
5455
100.0%
5868
100.0%
989

25320

Bookmark and Share