American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0739

Now for a few questions about giving money during this last election campaign. Did you use the one dollar check-off option on your Federal income tax return to make a political contribution this year?
  0) DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 2046 14.6% 14.6% -1.98
Yes 3544 25.4% 40% -.62
No 8380 60% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 12.1%
750
16.7%
1296
14.6%
2046
Yes 30.0%
1858
21.7%
1686
25.4%
3544
No 57.9%
3587
61.6%
4793
60.0%
8380
TOTAL 100.0%
6195
100.0%
7775

13970


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 14.7%
1595
12.6%
223
13.2%
19
13.5%
52
19.6%
145
0.00%
0
14.6%
2034
Yes 26.8%
2912
17.8%
315
39.6%
57
18.9%
73
24.0%
177
0.00%
0
25.4%
3534
No 58.6%
6368
69.6%
1234
47.2%
68
67.6%
261
56.4%
417
0.00%
0
60.0%
8348
TOTAL 100.0%
10875
100.0%
1772
100.0%
144
100.0%
386
100.0%
739
100.0%
0

13916


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 15.3%
244
13.5%
458
13.1%
373
14.9%
271
16.5%
289
15.8%
400
14.6%
2035
Yes 15.7%
250
27.5%
931
31.3%
894
30.5%
556
26.3%
459
17.8%
451
25.4%
3541
No 69.0%
1100
59.0%
1999
55.6%
1587
54.6%
995
57.2%
999
66.4%
1684
60.0%
8364
TOTAL 100.0%
1594
100.0%
3388
100.0%
2854
100.0%
1822
100.0%
1747
100.0%
2535

13940


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 17.5%
239
15.8%
1040
13.4%
423
11.3%
303
14.5%
2005
Yes 10.8%
148
21.2%
1398
28.8%
911
39.2%
1048
25.4%
3505
No 71.7%
981
63.0%
4147
57.8%
1826
49.5%
1324
60.0%
8278
TOTAL 100.0%
1368
100.0%
6585
100.0%
3160
100.0%
2675

13788


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 14.0%
1214
15.7%
525
21.5%
59
13.6%
216
14.5%
2014
Yes 23.7%
2053
29.1%
969
32.1%
88
25.7%
407
25.4%
3517
No 62.3%
5410
55.2%
1840
46.4%
127
60.7%
962
60.1%
8339
TOTAL 100.0%
8677
100.0%
3334
100.0%
274
100.0%
1585

13870


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 14.2%
514
15.9%
247
14.3%
264
14.6%
488
13.7%
366
15.7%
124
14.5%
2003
Yes 25.8%
930
26.5%
412
23.5%
434
27.2%
908
22.8%
609
26.9%
213
25.4%
3506
No 60.0%
2166
57.6%
896
62.1%
1146
58.2%
1946
63.5%
1696
57.4%
455
60.1%
8305
TOTAL 100.0%
3610
100.0%
1555
100.0%
1844
100.0%
3342
100.0%
2671
100.0%
792

13814

Bookmark and Share