American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0740

Did you give money to a political party during this election year? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 1834 8.3% 8.3% -3.07
Yes 1139 5.2% 13.5% -1.35
No 19099 86.5% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 8.1%
797
8.5%
1037
8.3%
1834
Yes 6.4%
629
4.2%
510
5.2%
1139
No 85.6%
8461
87.3%
10638
86.5%
19099
TOTAL 100.0%
9887
100.0%
12185

22072


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 7.5%
1266
10.3%
286
11.3%
35
8.0%
52
13.5%
171
66.7%
2
8.3%
1812
Yes 5.9%
999
2.2%
62
4.2%
13
4.3%
28
2.4%
31
33.3%
1
5.2%
1134
No 86.6%
14645
87.5%
2428
84.5%
261
87.7%
571
84.0%
1064
0.0%
0
86.6%
18969
TOTAL 100.0%
16910
100.0%
2776
100.0%
309
100.0%
651
100.0%
1266
100.0%
3

21915


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 9.4%
218
8.4%
407
8.1%
381
8.0%
255
8.1%
232
8.1%
327
8.3%
1820
Yes 1.1%
25
2.4%
118
4.8%
229
6.7%
213
7.7%
220
8.2%
332
5.2%
1137
No 89.5%
2068
89.2%
4339
87.1%
4120
85.4%
2732
84.2%
2406
83.7%
3389
86.6%
19054
TOTAL 100.0%
2311
100.0%
4864
100.0%
4730
100.0%
3200
100.0%
2858
100.0%
4048

22011


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 10.6%
180
8.9%
862
8.0%
439
6.5%
323
8.3%
1804
Yes 1.6%
27
2.6%
250
5.3%
288
11.3%
561
5.2%
1126
No 87.8%
1494
88.5%
8588
86.7%
4729
82.2%
4094
86.6%
18905
TOTAL 100.0%
1701
100.0%
9700
100.0%
5456
100.0%
4978

21835


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 7.9%
1038
8.5%
458
11.9%
54
8.2%
231
8.1%
1781
Yes 5.3%
699
5.2%
279
8.1%
37
3.9%
110
5.1%
1125
No 86.8%
11472
86.3%
4653
80.0%
364
87.9%
2472
86.7%
18961
TOTAL 100.0%
13209
100.0%
5390
100.0%
455
100.0%
2813

21867


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 6.7%
384
8.0%
201
9.3%
279
8.9%
411
8.5%
441
8.3%
66
8.2%
1782
Yes 6.4%
368
6.3%
157
4.8%
145
4.8%
223
4.0%
208
2.7%
21
5.1%
1122
No 86.8%
4966
85.7%
2152
85.9%
2578
86.3%
3989
87.5%
4548
89.0%
705
86.7%
18938
TOTAL 100.0%
5718
100.0%
2510
100.0%
3002
100.0%
4623
100.0%
5197
100.0%
792

21842

Bookmark and Share