American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0741

Did you give any money to any other group that supported or opposed candidates? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 1721 9% 9% -2.98
Yes 823 4.3% 13.4% -1.3
No 16487 86.6% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 8.9%
765
9.1%
956
9.0%
1721
Yes 5.7%
486
3.2%
337
4.3%
823
No 85.4%
7304
87.7%
9183
86.6%
16487
TOTAL 100.0%
8555
100.0%
10476

19031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 8.2%
1182
11.1%
270
12.6%
37
8.0%
48
13.5%
158
50.0%
4
9.0%
1699
Yes 5.2%
749
1.2%
30
2.4%
7
3.2%
19
1.2%
14
50.0%
4
4.4%
823
No 86.6%
12447
87.7%
2135
85.0%
249
88.8%
531
85.3%
998
0.0%
0
86.6%
16360
TOTAL 100.0%
14378
100.0%
2435
100.0%
293
100.0%
598
100.0%
1170
100.0%
8

18882


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 10.0%
192
9.2%
383
8.8%
371
9.2%
261
8.6%
206
8.5%
294
9.0%
1707
Yes 1.3%
24
3.7%
153
5.7%
238
7.0%
197
4.7%
114
2.7%
95
4.3%
821
No 88.7%
1701
87.1%
3620
85.5%
3591
83.8%
2364
86.7%
2082
88.8%
3088
86.7%
16446
TOTAL 100.0%
1917
100.0%
4156
100.0%
4200
100.0%
2822
100.0%
2402
100.0%
3477

18974


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 10.7%
144
9.3%
765
8.9%
427
8.0%
356
9.0%
1692
Yes 0.6%
8
1.7%
140
4.3%
207
10.3%
461
4.3%
816
No 88.7%
1194
89.0%
7315
86.7%
4138
81.7%
3648
86.7%
16295
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
8220
100.0%
4772
100.0%
4465

18803


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 8.6%
966
9.2%
430
13.1%
50
9.1%
229
8.9%
1675
Yes 4.0%
452
4.1%
191
11.0%
42
5.3%
133
4.3%
818
No 87.4%
9842
86.8%
4077
76.0%
291
85.6%
2150
86.8%
16360
TOTAL 100.0%
11260
100.0%
4698
100.0%
383
100.0%
2512

18853


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 7.5%
369
8.4%
181
10.1%
267
10.0%
378
8.8%
425
11.0%
58
8.9%
1678
Yes 4.8%
236
3.7%
79
3.8%
100
4.2%
158
4.8%
233
2.3%
12
4.3%
818
No 87.7%
4320
87.9%
1887
86.1%
2268
85.9%
3255
86.4%
4166
86.7%
456
86.8%
16352
TOTAL 100.0%
4925
100.0%
2147
100.0%
2635
100.0%
3791
100.0%
4824
100.0%
526

18848

Bookmark and Share