American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0742

During an election year people are often asked to make a contribution to support campaigns. Did you give money to an individual candidate running for public office? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 1842 8.4% 8.4% -3.04
Yes 1249 5.7% 14% -1.33
No 18954 86% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 8.1%
802
8.5%
1040
8.4%
1842
Yes 6.6%
656
4.9%
593
5.7%
1249
No 85.2%
8417
86.6%
10537
86.0%
18954
TOTAL 100.0%
9875
100.0%
12170

22045


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 7.6%
1276
10.3%
287
10.9%
34
8.2%
53
13.3%
168
50.0%
2
8.3%
1820
Yes 6.4%
1081
3.0%
83
5.8%
18
4.0%
26
2.8%
35
50.0%
2
5.7%
1245
No 86.0%
14526
86.7%
2405
83.3%
259
87.8%
571
84.0%
1063
0.0%
0
86.0%
18824
TOTAL 100.0%
16883
100.0%
2775
100.0%
311
100.0%
650
100.0%
1266
100.0%
4

21889


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 9.3%
216
8.4%
410
8.1%
385
8.1%
260
8.1%
231
8.1%
326
8.3%
1828
Yes 1.4%
32
3.2%
156
5.6%
263
8.4%
267
8.7%
249
7.0%
281
5.7%
1248
No 89.3%
2064
88.4%
4295
86.3%
4078
83.5%
2667
83.2%
2379
84.9%
3425
86.0%
18908
TOTAL 100.0%
2312
100.0%
4861
100.0%
4726
100.0%
3194
100.0%
2859
100.0%
4032

21984


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 10.5%
179
8.9%
859
8.1%
439
6.7%
335
8.3%
1812
Yes 1.4%
24
2.7%
263
5.9%
322
12.7%
633
5.7%
1242
No 88.1%
1499
88.4%
8567
86.0%
4684
80.5%
4005
86.0%
18755
TOTAL 100.0%
1702
100.0%
9689
100.0%
5445
100.0%
4973

21809


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 7.9%
1039
8.6%
462
12.3%
56
8.3%
232
8.2%
1789
Yes 5.6%
745
5.3%
287
11.0%
50
5.4%
152
5.7%
1234
No 86.5%
11403
86.1%
4640
76.7%
348
86.3%
2426
86.2%
18817
TOTAL 100.0%
13187
100.0%
5389
100.0%
454
100.0%
2810

21840


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 6.8%
387
8.0%
202
9.4%
281
8.9%
412
8.5%
442
8.3%
66
8.2%
1790
Yes 6.4%
362
7.2%
180
5.3%
160
5.3%
245
4.8%
247
4.9%
39
5.7%
1233
No 86.9%
4951
84.8%
2130
85.3%
2564
85.8%
3966
86.7%
4495
86.7%
687
86.1%
18793
TOTAL 100.0%
5700
100.0%
2512
100.0%
3005
100.0%
4623
100.0%
5184
100.0%
792

21816

Bookmark and Share