American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0836

Do you agree or disagree with each of these two statements: 'Women should stay out of politics' (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; no Post IW or Post is not form B (1952: see v.15)
  1) Agree (1952: incl. "agree quite a bit" and "agree a little")
  2) Disagree (1952: incl. "disagree quite a bit" and "disagree a little")
  9) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW or Post is not form B (1952: see v.15) 1341 29.1% 29.1% -1.22
Agree (1952: incl. "agree quite a bit" and "agree a little") 701 15.2% 44.4% -.29
Disagree (1952: incl. "disagree quite a bit" and "disagree a little") 2532 55% 99.3% .64
DK 30 .7% 100% 7.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW or Post is not form B (1952: see v.15) 29.8%
593
27.5%
691
28.5%
1284
Agree (1952: incl. "agree quite a bit" and "agree a little") 14.0%
278
16.1%
406
15.2%
684
Disagree (1952: incl. "disagree quite a bit" and "disagree a little") 55.6%
1105
55.7%
1401
55.6%
2506
DK 0.7%
13
0.7%
17
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1989
100.0%
2515

4504


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW or Post is not form B (1952: see v.15) 29.1%
1154
27.4%
120
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
83.3%
5
28.5%
1280
Agree (1952: incl. "agree quite a bit" and "agree a little") 14.7%
585
17.6%
77
21.4%
3
34.3%
12
20.0%
7
0.0%
0
15.2%
684
Disagree (1952: incl. "disagree quite a bit" and "disagree a little") 55.6%
2207
54.1%
237
78.6%
11
65.7%
23
74.3%
26
16.7%
1
55.7%
2505
DK 0.6%
25
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
3971
100.0%
438
100.0%
14
100.0%
35
100.0%
35
100.0%
6

4499


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW or Post is not form B (1952: see v.15) 17.3%
90
30.3%
305
34.8%
302
28.9%
219
28.8%
184
24.6%
164
28.3%
1264
Agree (1952: incl. "agree quite a bit" and "agree a little") 12.1%
63
12.0%
121
13.9%
121
14.2%
108
16.1%
103
23.7%
158
15.1%
674
Disagree (1952: incl. "disagree quite a bit" and "disagree a little") 69.9%
364
57.4%
577
50.9%
442
56.2%
426
54.5%
349
50.5%
337
55.9%
2495
DK 0.8%
4
0.3%
3
0.5%
4
0.7%
5
0.6%
4
1.2%
8
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
1006
100.0%
869
100.0%
758
100.0%
640
100.0%
667

4461


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW or Post is not form B (1952: see v.15) 41.6%
532
25.7%
556
18.7%
109
16.9%
79
28.4%
1276
Agree (1952: incl. "agree quite a bit" and "agree a little") 22.3%
285
16.1%
348
6.3%
37
2.6%
12
15.2%
682
Disagree (1952: incl. "disagree quite a bit" and "disagree a little") 34.4%
440
57.8%
1250
75.0%
437
80.6%
377
55.7%
2504
DK 1.7%
22
0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
2162
100.0%
583
100.0%
468

4492


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW or Post is not form B (1952: see v.15) 28.8%
903
27.4%
281
32.5%
39
23.5%
48
28.4%
1271
Agree (1952: incl. "agree quite a bit" and "agree a little") 16.8%
525
12.4%
127
6.7%
8
10.8%
22
15.2%
682
Disagree (1952: incl. "disagree quite a bit" and "disagree a little") 53.7%
1680
59.9%
615
59.2%
71
65.2%
133
55.8%
2499
DK 0.7%
23
0.4%
4
1.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
3131
100.0%
1027
100.0%
120
100.0%
204

4482


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW or Post is not form B (1952: see v.15) 0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
1.6%
6
1.7%
2
0.7%
18
Agree (1952: incl. "agree quite a bit" and "agree a little") 20.2%
141
17.0%
52
17.6%
55
19.4%
167
23.2%
89
13.7%
16
19.4%
520
Disagree (1952: incl. "disagree quite a bit" and "disagree a little") 79.4%
554
81.6%
249
80.8%
253
78.9%
679
73.9%
283
83.8%
98
79.0%
2116
DK 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.2%
10
1.3%
5
0.9%
1
0.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
305
100.0%
313
100.0%
861
100.0%
383
100.0%
117

2677

Bookmark and Share