American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0837

Still on the subject of women's rights, there has been some discussion about abortion during recent years. Which one of the opinions on this page best agrees with your view? You can just tell me the number of the opinion you choose.
  0) NA; no Post IW
  1) Abortion should never be permitted.
  2) Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger.
  3) Abortion should be permitted if, due to personal reasons, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child.
  4) Abortion should never be forbidden, since one should not require a woman to have a child she doesn't want.
  9) DK; other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW 609 6.9% 6.9% -1.61
Abortion should never be permitted. 871 9.8% 16.7% -1
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger. 3646 41.1% 57.8% -.38
Abortion should be permitted if, due to personal reasons, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 1364 15.4% 73.2% .24
Abortion should never be forbidden, since one should not require a woman to have a child she doesn't want. 2109 23.8% 96.9% .86
DK; other 272 3.1% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 7.1%
270
6.7%
339
6.9%
609
Abortion should never be permitted. 9.5%
364
10.0%
507
9.8%
871
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger. 39.3%
1502
42.5%
2144
41.1%
3646
Abortion should be permitted if, due to personal reasons, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 16.6%
635
14.4%
729
15.4%
1364
Abortion should never be forbidden, since one should not require a woman to have a child she doesn't want. 24.0%
918
23.6%
1191
23.8%
2109
DK; other 3.6%
136
2.7%
136
3.1%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
3825
100.0%
5046

8871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 6.4%
479
9.1%
83
2.4%
1
11.0%
18
13.2%
24
0.00%
0
6.8%
605
Abortion should never be permitted. 8.7%
658
17.6%
161
9.8%
4
9.8%
16
13.7%
25
0.00%
0
9.8%
864
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger. 41.8%
3153
37.3%
341
34.1%
14
37.2%
61
36.3%
66
0.00%
0
41.1%
3635
Abortion should be permitted if, due to personal reasons, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 15.4%
1158
16.0%
146
24.4%
10
15.9%
26
13.2%
24
0.00%
0
15.4%
1364
Abortion should never be forbidden, since one should not require a woman to have a child she doesn't want. 24.9%
1878
15.2%
139
29.3%
12
23.2%
38
19.2%
35
0.00%
0
23.8%
2102
DK; other 2.8%
213
4.7%
43
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
4.4%
8
0.00%
0
3.0%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
7539
100.0%
913
100.0%
41
100.0%
164
100.0%
182
100.0%
0

8839


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 5.8%
74
7.2%
146
6.1%
89
5.6%
75
7.3%
93
8.7%
128
6.9%
605
Abortion should never be permitted. 7.2%
92
7.6%
154
8.6%
126
9.2%
123
11.7%
148
15.0%
221
9.8%
864
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger. 34.1%
434
37.2%
754
40.1%
585
44.1%
586
46.5%
589
46.4%
682
41.1%
3630
Abortion should be permitted if, due to personal reasons, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 22.7%
289
16.3%
331
15.8%
231
14.4%
191
12.5%
159
10.7%
158
15.4%
1359
Abortion should never be forbidden, since one should not require a woman to have a child she doesn't want. 28.2%
359
29.0%
589
27.1%
395
23.8%
317
18.4%
233
14.0%
206
23.8%
2099
DK; other 1.9%
24
2.7%
55
2.3%
34
2.9%
38
3.6%
45
5.1%
75
3.1%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
1272
100.0%
2029
100.0%
1460
100.0%
1330
100.0%
1267
100.0%
1470

8828


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 8.5%
118
7.0%
316
6.1%
99
4.9%
65
6.8%
598
Abortion should never be permitted. 21.3%
295
9.2%
415
5.6%
91
5.1%
68
9.8%
869
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger. 48.2%
666
44.2%
1999
34.8%
562
30.9%
408
41.1%
3635
Abortion should be permitted if, due to personal reasons, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 7.8%
108
15.4%
695
19.4%
313
18.6%
246
15.4%
1362
Abortion should never be forbidden, since one should not require a woman to have a child she doesn't want. 8.7%
121
21.6%
975
31.1%
503
38.4%
508
23.8%
2107
DK; other 5.4%
75
2.6%
119
3.0%
49
2.0%
27
3.1%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
4519
100.0%
1617
100.0%
1322

8841


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 6.4%
368
7.4%
155
9.5%
22
6.6%
46
6.7%
591
Abortion should never be permitted. 8.7%
504
15.4%
325
1.3%
3
5.4%
38
9.9%
870
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger. 43.8%
2529
43.5%
917
12.6%
29
21.4%
150
41.1%
3625
Abortion should be permitted if, due to personal reasons, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 16.1%
928
13.7%
289
10.4%
24
17.0%
119
15.4%
1360
Abortion should never be forbidden, since one should not require a woman to have a child she doesn't want. 21.9%
1264
17.2%
362
63.2%
146
46.2%
324
23.8%
2096
DK; other 3.1%
179
2.8%
59
3.0%
7
3.6%
25
3.1%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
5772
100.0%
2107
100.0%
231
100.0%
702

8812


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 5.9%
133
6.9%
70
7.6%
82
6.9%
180
6.9%
83
6.1%
36
6.7%
584
Abortion should never be permitted. 17.4%
391
8.8%
90
10.2%
110
6.6%
172
5.9%
71
4.7%
28
9.9%
862
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger. 56.1%
1259
46.9%
478
40.5%
435
36.0%
945
30.4%
364
20.7%
123
41.2%
3604
Abortion should be permitted if, due to personal reasons, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 8.7%
195
16.1%
164
18.1%
195
18.8%
492
17.8%
213
15.7%
93
15.4%
1352
Abortion should never be forbidden, since one should not require a woman to have a child she doesn't want. 9.1%
204
18.7%
191
20.0%
215
28.6%
751
35.9%
430
49.0%
291
23.8%
2082
DK; other 2.7%
61
2.6%
26
3.5%
38
3.2%
83
3.0%
36
3.9%
23
3.1%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
2243
100.0%
1019
100.0%
1075
100.0%
2623
100.0%
1197
100.0%
594

8751

Bookmark and Share