American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0838

There has been some discussion about abortion during recent years. Which one of the opinions on this page best agrees with your view? You can just tell me the number of the opinion you choose. (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; no Post IW
  1) By law, abortion should never be permitted.
  2) The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger.
  3) The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established.
  4) By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice.
  9) DK; other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW 311 1.4% 1.4% -2.05
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 2597 11.9% 13.4% -1.35
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 6430 29.5% 42.9% -.65
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 3550 16.3% 59.2% .04
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 8426 38.7% 97.9% .74
DK; other 465 2.1% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 1.4%
136
1.5%
175
1.4%
311
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 10.6%
1029
13.0%
1568
11.9%
2597
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 29.4%
2860
29.6%
3570
29.5%
6430
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 17.7%
1721
15.2%
1829
16.3%
3550
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 38.4%
3734
38.9%
4692
38.7%
8426
DK; other 2.6%
250
1.8%
215
2.1%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
9730
100.0%
12049

21779


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 1.2%
206
1.9%
52
3.3%
10
1.4%
9
2.1%
26
0.00%
0
1.4%
303
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 10.1%
1683
19.6%
536
11.6%
35
13.5%
87
19.1%
237
0.00%
0
11.9%
2578
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 29.7%
4963
27.4%
752
26.4%
80
33.3%
215
30.9%
384
0.00%
0
29.6%
6394
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 17.3%
2881
12.3%
336
16.2%
49
14.3%
92
14.1%
176
0.00%
0
16.3%
3534
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 39.7%
6627
36.2%
992
39.9%
121
34.4%
222
31.7%
394
0.00%
0
38.6%
8356
DK; other 2.0%
332
2.7%
73
2.6%
8
3.1%
20
2.2%
27
0.00%
0
2.1%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
16692
100.0%
2741
100.0%
303
100.0%
645
100.0%
1244
100.0%
0

21625


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 1.3%
29
0.9%
44
1.3%
61
1.7%
54
1.5%
42
1.9%
77
1.4%
307
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 11.5%
264
9.9%
479
11.7%
542
10.9%
344
13.1%
368
14.9%
592
11.9%
2589
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 31.0%
711
27.8%
1341
25.0%
1161
28.4%
897
33.3%
936
34.5%
1373
29.6%
6419
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 16.3%
374
15.6%
753
16.1%
748
18.2%
573
16.8%
471
15.7%
624
16.3%
3543
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 39.2%
901
44.0%
2126
44.3%
2061
38.9%
1228
32.6%
916
29.5%
1173
38.7%
8405
DK; other 0.7%
17
1.8%
87
1.7%
79
1.8%
58
2.7%
75
3.6%
143
2.1%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
2296
100.0%
4830
100.0%
4652
100.0%
3154
100.0%
2808
100.0%
3982

21722


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 2.3%
39
1.2%
114
1.4%
73
1.3%
62
1.3%
288
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 25.5%
431
14.2%
1368
8.6%
463
6.6%
321
12.0%
2583
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 38.5%
652
33.8%
3252
27.1%
1453
20.9%
1016
29.6%
6373
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 9.8%
166
15.7%
1509
17.8%
955
18.4%
893
16.4%
3523
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 17.8%
301
33.5%
3226
43.4%
2330
50.9%
2475
38.7%
8332
DK; other 6.1%
104
1.5%
149
1.7%
93
2.0%
99
2.1%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
1693
100.0%
9618
100.0%
5367
100.0%
4866

21544


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 1.1%
150
1.1%
61
2.2%
10
1.6%
45
1.2%
266
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 13.1%
1706
13.6%
720
1.6%
7
5.4%
149
12.0%
2582
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 32.3%
4207
31.7%
1686
8.3%
37
17.2%
477
29.7%
6407
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 17.1%
2230
16.4%
870
12.7%
57
13.2%
365
16.3%
3522
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 34.4%
4492
35.0%
1861
72.8%
326
60.2%
1671
38.7%
8350
DK; other 2.0%
259
2.2%
115
2.5%
11
2.5%
68
2.1%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
13044
100.0%
5313
100.0%
448
100.0%
2775

21580


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 1.0%
57
1.5%
37
1.1%
33
1.2%
54
1.6%
82
0.5%
4
1.2%
267
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 24.1%
1358
11.9%
294
10.4%
307
5.9%
270
6.2%
316
5.1%
40
12.0%
2585
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 42.2%
2376
34.4%
849
29.3%
866
24.7%
1132
20.1%
1028
17.3%
137
29.6%
6388
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 12.8%
723
20.0%
493
19.1%
564
18.2%
834
15.7%
805
13.1%
104
16.3%
3523
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 17.5%
988
29.9%
739
38.4%
1133
48.3%
2217
54.4%
2782
61.0%
483
38.7%
8342
DK; other 2.3%
131
2.3%
56
1.7%
50
1.8%
84
2.0%
102
3.0%
24
2.1%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
5633
100.0%
2468
100.0%
2953
100.0%
4591
100.0%
5115
100.0%
792

21552

Bookmark and Share