American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0845

Here are four statements about the Bible and I'd like you to tell me which is closest to your own view. (STATEMENTS SHOWN TO R)
  0) NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); form A (1990)
  1) The Bible is God's word and all it says is true
  2) The Bible was written by men inspired by God but it contains some human errors.
  3) The Bible is a good book because it was written by wise men, but God had nothing to do with it.
  4) The Bible was written by men who lived so long ago that it is worth very little today.
  9) DK; other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); form A (1990) 2032 15.4% 15.4% -1.03
The Bible is God's word and all it says is true 5484 41.6% 57% -.36
The Bible was written by men inspired by God but it contains some human errors. 4456 33.8% 90.7% .3
The Bible is a good book because it was written by wise men, but God had nothing to do with it. 647 4.9% 95.6% .97
The Bible was written by men who lived so long ago that it is worth very little today. 221 1.7% 97.3% 1.63
DK; other 355 2.7% 100% 4.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); form A (1990) 15.3%
888
15.4%
1144
15.4%
2032
The Bible is God's word and all it says is true 35.9%
2076
46.0%
3408
41.6%
5484
The Bible was written by men inspired by God but it contains some human errors. 37.1%
2150
31.1%
2306
33.8%
4456
The Bible is a good book because it was written by wise men, but God had nothing to do with it. 6.2%
358
3.9%
289
4.9%
647
The Bible was written by men who lived so long ago that it is worth very little today. 2.3%
136
1.1%
85
1.7%
221
DK; other 3.1%
182
2.3%
173
2.7%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
5790
100.0%
7405

13195


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); form A (1990) 14.5%
1540
16.7%
269
29.7%
30
16.7%
49
25.3%
138
6.1%
2
15.4%
2028
The Bible is God's word and all it says is true 38.9%
4122
56.3%
906
22.8%
23
54.4%
160
45.4%
248
48.5%
16
41.6%
5475
The Bible was written by men inspired by God but it contains some human errors. 36.7%
3888
20.7%
334
31.7%
32
20.4%
60
22.9%
125
30.3%
10
33.8%
4449
The Bible is a good book because it was written by wise men, but God had nothing to do with it. 5.4%
576
2.3%
37
9.9%
10
2.7%
8
2.6%
14
3.0%
1
4.9%
646
The Bible was written by men who lived so long ago that it is worth very little today. 1.6%
173
1.6%
26
1.0%
1
3.1%
9
2.0%
11
3.0%
1
1.7%
221
DK; other 2.7%
291
2.4%
38
5.0%
5
2.7%
8
1.8%
10
9.1%
3
2.7%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
10590
100.0%
1610
100.0%
101
100.0%
294
100.0%
546
100.0%
33

13174


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); form A (1990) 16.2%
234
15.8%
485
14.2%
389
13.0%
245
15.6%
268
17.4%
399
15.4%
2020
The Bible is God's word and all it says is true 41.3%
597
39.8%
1224
39.4%
1078
42.5%
802
42.0%
722
45.8%
1049
41.6%
5472
The Bible was written by men inspired by God but it contains some human errors. 34.1%
493
35.7%
1098
37.3%
1022
36.1%
682
32.6%
560
25.9%
593
33.8%
4448
The Bible is a good book because it was written by wise men, but God had nothing to do with it. 3.9%
57
4.6%
141
5.2%
143
5.0%
94
5.4%
92
5.2%
118
4.9%
645
The Bible was written by men who lived so long ago that it is worth very little today. 1.3%
19
1.5%
47
1.5%
41
1.3%
24
1.7%
29
2.6%
59
1.7%
219
DK; other 3.1%
45
2.7%
83
2.4%
65
2.2%
41
2.7%
47
3.1%
72
2.7%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
3078
100.0%
2738
100.0%
1888
100.0%
1718
100.0%
2290

13157


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); form A (1990) 14.5%
256
15.8%
1015
15.1%
401
14.4%
319
15.2%
1991
The Bible is God's word and all it says is true 60.9%
1074
46.7%
2998
34.4%
915
20.7%
459
41.7%
5446
The Bible was written by men inspired by God but it contains some human errors. 14.1%
248
30.7%
1975
41.5%
1104
49.4%
1095
33.8%
4422
The Bible is a good book because it was written by wise men, but God had nothing to do with it. 3.3%
58
3.4%
216
4.8%
129
10.7%
237
4.9%
640
The Bible was written by men who lived so long ago that it is worth very little today. 2.7%
48
1.5%
97
1.5%
41
1.5%
33
1.7%
219
DK; other 4.5%
80
1.9%
125
2.7%
72
3.3%
74
2.7%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
1764
100.0%
6426
100.0%
2662
100.0%
2217

13069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); form A (1990) 14.2%
1203
16.3%
510
17.9%
52
19.4%
232
15.2%
1997
The Bible is God's word and all it says is true 49.2%
4181
33.0%
1032
10.7%
31
18.7%
223
41.7%
5467
The Bible was written by men inspired by God but it contains some human errors. 30.7%
2605
42.5%
1329
39.7%
115
31.7%
378
33.8%
4427
The Bible is a good book because it was written by wise men, but God had nothing to do with it. 3.1%
264
3.7%
117
23.8%
69
15.8%
189
4.9%
639
The Bible was written by men who lived so long ago that it is worth very little today. 0.8%
71
2.0%
63
2.1%
6
6.8%
81
1.7%
221
DK; other 2.0%
170
2.3%
73
5.9%
17
7.5%
90
2.7%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
8494
100.0%
3124
100.0%
290
100.0%
1193

13101


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); form A (1990) 17.4%
445
19.6%
221
19.9%
261
15.4%
400
26.1%
438
11.5%
77
18.5%
1842
The Bible is God's word and all it says is true 54.1%
1383
44.9%
506
44.0%
578
34.2%
888
26.2%
440
18.8%
126
39.4%
3921
The Bible was written by men inspired by God but it contains some human errors. 25.5%
652
32.5%
366
30.3%
398
40.7%
1058
31.9%
537
34.4%
230
32.6%
3241
The Bible is a good book because it was written by wise men, but God had nothing to do with it. 1.2%
30
1.7%
19
3.2%
42
5.4%
141
9.0%
151
17.6%
118
5.0%
501
The Bible was written by men who lived so long ago that it is worth very little today. 0.2%
6
0.6%
7
1.3%
17
1.7%
44
3.4%
57
7.5%
50
1.8%
181
DK; other 1.5%
39
0.7%
8
1.4%
18
2.6%
68
3.5%
58
10.2%
68
2.6%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
2555
100.0%
1127
100.0%
1314
100.0%
2599
100.0%
1681
100.0%
669

9945

Bookmark and Share