American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0850

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible? You can just give me the number of your choice. (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; form B (1990); short form or Spanish language questionnaire (1992)
  1) The Bible is the actual Word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word
  2) The Bible is the Word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word
  3) The Bible is a book written by men and is not the Word of God
  9) Other; DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; form B (1990); short form or Spanish language questionnaire (1992) 1285 10.5% 10.5% -1.28
The Bible is the actual Word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 4086 33.3% 43.8% -.54
The Bible is the Word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 5148 41.9% 85.7% .2
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the Word of God 1499 12.2% 97.9% .94
Other; DK 256 2.1% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; form B (1990); short form or Spanish language questionnaire (1992) 10.8%
606
10.2%
679
10.5%
1285
The Bible is the actual Word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 28.5%
1595
37.3%
2491
33.3%
4086
The Bible is the Word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 42.7%
2385
41.3%
2763
41.9%
5148
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the Word of God 15.6%
869
9.4%
630
12.2%
1499
Other; DK 2.4%
133
1.8%
123
2.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
5588
100.0%
6686

12274


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; form B (1990); short form or Spanish language questionnaire (1992) 10.2%
937
11.1%
172
10.2%
24
9.0%
35
10.4%
83
0.00%
0
10.3%
1251
The Bible is the actual Word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 28.8%
2645
53.0%
819
25.4%
60
45.3%
177
43.9%
350
0.00%
0
33.4%
4051
The Bible is the Word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 45.4%
4170
26.9%
416
44.9%
106
35.0%
137
35.6%
284
0.00%
0
42.1%
5113
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the Word of God 13.6%
1245
6.4%
99
14.4%
34
9.0%
35
8.3%
66
0.00%
0
12.2%
1479
Other; DK 1.9%
178
2.6%
40
5.1%
12
1.8%
7
1.8%
14
0.00%
0
2.1%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
9175
100.0%
1546
100.0%
236
100.0%
391
100.0%
797
100.0%
0

12145


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; form B (1990); short form or Spanish language questionnaire (1992) 12.8%
147
12.8%
321
9.8%
269
8.2%
161
8.9%
140
10.6%
244
10.5%
1282
The Bible is the actual Word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 31.5%
363
29.1%
731
31.7%
868
32.2%
632
38.9%
609
37.9%
876
33.3%
4079
The Bible is the Word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 41.8%
482
44.0%
1108
43.1%
1179
43.1%
847
40.8%
639
38.3%
885
42.0%
5140
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the Word of God 11.9%
137
12.4%
312
12.9%
354
14.3%
281
9.2%
144
11.5%
265
12.2%
1493
Other; DK 2.0%
23
1.7%
44
2.5%
68
2.1%
42
2.2%
35
1.8%
41
2.1%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
2516
100.0%
2738
100.0%
1963
100.0%
1567
100.0%
2311

12247


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; form B (1990); short form or Spanish language questionnaire (1992) 17.0%
120
12.0%
611
8.7%
278
7.7%
243
10.3%
1252
The Bible is the actual Word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 55.5%
391
42.9%
2186
30.3%
966
16.2%
509
33.4%
4052
The Bible is the Word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 17.9%
126
35.9%
1827
47.3%
1507
51.8%
1626
42.0%
5086
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the Word of God 7.1%
50
7.4%
377
11.7%
373
21.7%
680
12.2%
1480
Other; DK 2.6%
18
1.8%
93
1.9%
61
2.6%
81
2.1%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
5094
100.0%
3185
100.0%
3139

12123


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; form B (1990); short form or Spanish language questionnaire (1992) 10.2%
713
9.7%
297
9.3%
24
10.1%
186
10.0%
1220
The Bible is the actual Word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 43.6%
3054
22.6%
691
8.6%
22
16.0%
293
33.4%
4060
The Bible is the Word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 38.4%
2688
57.3%
1749
33.1%
85
33.2%
609
42.3%
5131
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the Word of God 6.3%
439
9.0%
274
45.9%
118
35.7%
654
12.2%
1485
Other; DK 1.5%
108
1.3%
41
3.1%
8
5.0%
91
2.0%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
7002
100.0%
3052
100.0%
257
100.0%
1833

12144


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; form B (1990); short form or Spanish language questionnaire (1992) 9.3%
297
8.8%
123
10.1%
174
10.4%
200
10.8%
425
0.00%
0
10.0%
1219
The Bible is the actual Word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 52.5%
1685
37.7%
525
34.4%
592
23.5%
453
20.8%
814
0.00%
0
33.4%
4069
The Bible is the Word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 34.7%
1114
48.1%
669
47.2%
813
49.2%
949
40.7%
1594
0.00%
0
42.2%
5139
The Bible is a book written by men and is not the Word of God 2.6%
82
3.7%
52
6.8%
117
14.4%
277
24.7%
968
0.00%
0
12.3%
1496
Other; DK 1.0%
32
1.6%
22
1.6%
27
2.6%
50
3.0%
119
0.00%
0
2.1%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
3210
100.0%
1391
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1929
100.0%
3920
100.0%
0

12173

Bookmark and Share