American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0876

Do you favor or oppose laws to protect homosexuals against job discrimination?
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose
  8) DK; depends (1988)
  9) NA; no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 4803 51.9% 51.9% -.87
Oppose 2808 30.3% 82.2% .47
DK; depends (1988) 420 4.5% 86.7% 1.48
NA; no Post IW 1227 13.3% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 47.5%
1974
55.4%
2829
51.9%
4803
Oppose 34.6%
1438
26.8%
1370
30.3%
2808
DK; depends (1988) 4.6%
190
4.5%
230
4.5%
420
NA; no Post IW 13.3%
552
13.2%
675
13.3%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
4154
100.0%
5104

9258


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Favor 52.1%
3592
54.2%
653
53.0%
89
45.1%
142
48.3%
286
0.00%
0
51.9%
4762
Oppose 31.8%
2189
23.6%
284
22.6%
38
36.5%
115
26.9%
159
0.00%
0
30.4%
2785
DK; depends (1988) 4.4%
301
5.1%
62
5.4%
9
5.4%
17
4.6%
27
0.00%
0
4.5%
416
NA; no Post IW 11.7%
808
17.0%
205
19.0%
32
13.0%
41
20.3%
120
0.00%
0
13.2%
1206
TOTAL 100.0%
6890
100.0%
1204
100.0%
168
100.0%
315
100.0%
592
100.0%
0

9169


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Favor 53.8%
437
52.7%
1021
52.7%
1092
53.9%
797
51.4%
627
47.8%
823
51.9%
4797
Oppose 26.7%
217
28.9%
560
30.2%
625
28.9%
428
33.4%
408
33.1%
569
30.4%
2807
DK; depends (1988) 2.0%
16
3.9%
75
4.1%
84
4.1%
60
4.4%
54
7.4%
128
4.5%
417
NA; no Post IW 17.6%
143
14.6%
283
13.0%
270
13.2%
195
10.8%
132
11.6%
200
13.2%
1223
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
1939
100.0%
2071
100.0%
1480
100.0%
1221
100.0%
1720

9244


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Favor 37.7%
213
46.2%
1763
55.0%
1328
61.3%
1444
51.9%
4748
Oppose 35.2%
199
33.6%
1282
28.8%
696
25.4%
598
30.3%
2775
DK; depends (1988) 11.7%
66
5.2%
200
3.4%
82
2.9%
68
4.5%
416
NA; no Post IW 15.4%
87
14.9%
567
12.8%
308
10.4%
245
13.2%
1207
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
3812
100.0%
2414
100.0%
2355

9146


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Favor 46.6%
2544
57.9%
1298
73.4%
138
61.2%
786
51.9%
4766
Oppose 35.6%
1943
24.1%
540
10.1%
19
22.6%
290
30.4%
2792
DK; depends (1988) 4.9%
268
4.5%
101
1.1%
2
3.5%
45
4.5%
416
NA; no Post IW 12.9%
705
13.6%
304
15.4%
29
12.8%
164
13.1%
1202
TOTAL 100.0%
5460
100.0%
2243
100.0%
188
100.0%
1285

9176


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Favor 43.7%
1041
52.5%
549
53.4%
713
52.1%
894
58.4%
1482
54.2%
96
51.9%
4775
Oppose 38.6%
921
30.6%
320
29.3%
391
28.5%
489
25.1%
637
20.3%
36
30.4%
2794
DK; depends (1988) 5.7%
137
4.3%
45
3.3%
44
4.5%
78
3.7%
94
10.7%
19
4.5%
417
NA; no Post IW 12.0%
285
12.5%
131
13.9%
186
14.8%
254
12.8%
326
14.7%
26
13.1%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
2384
100.0%
1045
100.0%
1334
100.0%
1715
100.0%
2539
100.0%
177

9194

Bookmark and Share