American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0876A

Do you favor or oppose laws to protect homosexuals against job discrimination? Do you favor/oppose such laws strongly or not strongly?
  1) Favor strongly
  2) Favor not strongly
  4) Oppose not strongly
  5) Oppose strongly
  7) DK if favor or oppose; depends (1988); DK if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly
  9) NA if favor or oppose; NA if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly; no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor strongly 2797 30.2% 30.2% -.98
Favor not strongly 2002 21.6% 51.8% -.61
Oppose not strongly 1052 11.4% 63.2% .13
Oppose strongly 1739 18.8% 82% .49
DK if favor or oppose; depends (1988); DK if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly 429 4.6% 86.6% 1.23
NA if favor or oppose; NA if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly; no Post IW 1239 13.4% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor strongly 25.8%
1071
33.8%
1726
30.2%
2797
Favor not strongly 21.7%
902
21.6%
1100
21.6%
2002
Oppose not strongly 12.4%
516
10.5%
536
11.4%
1052
Oppose strongly 22.1%
916
16.1%
823
18.8%
1739
DK if favor or oppose; depends (1988); DK if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly 4.6%
193
4.6%
236
4.6%
429
NA if favor or oppose; NA if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly; no Post IW 13.4%
556
13.4%
683
13.4%
1239
TOTAL 100.0%
4154
100.0%
5104

9258


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Favor strongly 29.4%
2024
36.5%
439
32.7%
55
24.8%
78
29.9%
177
0.00%
0
30.2%
2773
Favor not strongly 22.7%
1565
17.7%
213
20.2%
34
20.3%
64
18.4%
109
0.00%
0
21.6%
1985
Oppose not strongly 11.8%
815
8.6%
104
9.5%
16
11.1%
35
12.0%
71
0.00%
0
11.4%
1041
Oppose strongly 19.8%
1362
14.6%
176
12.5%
21
25.4%
80
14.9%
88
0.00%
0
18.8%
1727
DK if favor or oppose; depends (1988); DK if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly 4.5%
308
5.3%
64
5.4%
9
5.4%
17
4.6%
27
0.00%
0
4.6%
425
NA if favor or oppose; NA if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly; no Post IW 11.8%
816
17.3%
208
19.6%
33
13.0%
41
20.3%
120
0.00%
0
13.3%
1218
TOTAL 100.0%
6890
100.0%
1204
100.0%
168
100.0%
315
100.0%
592
100.0%
0

9169


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Favor strongly 30.5%
248
29.7%
575
31.7%
656
34.4%
509
29.9%
365
25.6%
440
30.2%
2793
Favor not strongly 23.2%
189
22.9%
444
21.1%
436
19.5%
288
21.5%
262
22.2%
381
21.6%
2000
Oppose not strongly 11.2%
91
12.7%
247
10.7%
222
10.0%
148
10.7%
131
12.4%
213
11.4%
1052
Oppose strongly 15.4%
125
16.0%
310
19.3%
400
18.8%
278
22.6%
276
20.3%
349
18.8%
1738
DK if favor or oppose; depends (1988); DK if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly 2.1%
17
3.9%
76
4.1%
84
4.1%
60
4.5%
55
7.8%
134
4.6%
426
NA if favor or oppose; NA if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly; no Post IW 17.6%
143
14.8%
287
13.2%
273
13.3%
197
10.8%
132
11.8%
203
13.4%
1235
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
1939
100.0%
2071
100.0%
1480
100.0%
1221
100.0%
1720

9244


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Favor strongly 18.8%
106
25.5%
971
32.9%
794
38.3%
901
30.3%
2772
Favor not strongly 18.9%
107
20.7%
790
22.1%
534
23.0%
541
21.6%
1972
Oppose not strongly 13.1%
74
11.9%
455
10.9%
262
10.4%
244
11.3%
1035
Oppose strongly 21.6%
122
21.5%
819
17.8%
430
14.9%
352
18.8%
1723
DK if favor or oppose; depends (1988); DK if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly 12.2%
69
5.4%
204
3.4%
82
3.0%
70
4.6%
425
NA if favor or oppose; NA if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly; no Post IW 15.4%
87
15.0%
573
12.9%
312
10.5%
247
13.3%
1219
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
3812
100.0%
2414
100.0%
2355

9146


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Favor strongly 26.4%
1444
33.1%
742
52.7%
99
38.1%
490
30.2%
2775
Favor not strongly 20.1%
1099
24.7%
555
20.7%
39
22.9%
294
21.7%
1987
Oppose not strongly 12.4%
677
10.7%
240
4.3%
8
9.6%
124
11.4%
1049
Oppose strongly 23.0%
1255
13.2%
297
5.9%
11
12.7%
163
18.8%
1726
DK if favor or oppose; depends (1988); DK if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly 5.0%
271
4.6%
103
1.1%
2
3.8%
49
4.6%
425
NA if favor or oppose; NA if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly; no Post IW 13.1%
714
13.6%
306
15.4%
29
12.8%
165
13.2%
1214
TOTAL 100.0%
5460
100.0%
2243
100.0%
188
100.0%
1285

9176


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Favor strongly 23.2%
552
29.9%
312
31.6%
422
30.6%
524
35.8%
910
31.6%
56
30.2%
2776
Favor not strongly 20.5%
488
22.6%
236
21.8%
291
21.6%
370
22.4%
570
22.6%
40
21.7%
1995
Oppose not strongly 11.5%
273
13.1%
137
12.2%
163
12.1%
207
10.2%
259
6.8%
12
11.4%
1051
Oppose strongly 26.9%
641
17.4%
182
16.9%
225
16.3%
280
14.8%
375
13.0%
23
18.8%
1726
DK if favor or oppose; depends (1988); DK if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly 5.9%
140
4.3%
45
3.4%
45
4.6%
79
3.8%
97
11.3%
20
4.6%
426
NA if favor or oppose; NA if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly; no Post IW 12.2%
290
12.7%
133
14.1%
188
14.9%
255
12.9%
328
14.7%
26
13.3%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
2384
100.0%
1045
100.0%
1334
100.0%
1715
100.0%
2539
100.0%
177

9194

Bookmark and Share