American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0877

Do you think homosexuals should be allowed to serve in the United States Armed Forces or don't you think so?
  1) Yes, think so
  5) Don't think so
  8) DK
  9) NA; no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, think so 4386 60.8% 60.8% -.74
Don't think so 1954 27.1% 87.8% .72
DK 251 3.5% 91.3% 1.82
NA; no Post IW 627 8.7% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, think so 53.5%
1755
66.8%
2631
60.8%
4386
Don't think so 34.9%
1147
20.5%
807
27.1%
1954
DK 2.9%
95
4.0%
156
3.5%
251
NA; no Post IW 8.7%
285
8.7%
342
8.7%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
3282
100.0%
3936

7218


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, think so 62.1%
3323
57.7%
538
60.1%
89
53.3%
130
56.1%
261
0.00%
0
60.8%
4341
Don't think so 27.0%
1443
26.7%
249
27.0%
40
33.2%
81
26.0%
121
0.00%
0
27.1%
1934
DK 3.1%
168
5.2%
48
0.7%
1
3.3%
8
4.5%
21
0.00%
0
3.4%
246
NA; no Post IW 7.7%
413
10.4%
97
12.2%
18
10.2%
25
13.3%
62
0.00%
0
8.6%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
5347
100.0%
932
100.0%
148
100.0%
244
100.0%
465
100.0%
0

7136


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes, think so 60.6%
370
64.0%
927
65.7%
1045
62.6%
771
57.9%
561
51.9%
703
60.7%
4377
Don't think so 24.5%
150
24.9%
361
22.8%
362
26.9%
331
30.9%
299
33.2%
450
27.1%
1953
DK 2.5%
15
2.6%
37
3.0%
47
2.8%
34
3.4%
33
6.2%
84
3.5%
250
NA; no Post IW 12.4%
76
8.6%
124
8.6%
137
7.8%
96
7.8%
76
8.7%
118
8.7%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1449
100.0%
1591
100.0%
1232
100.0%
969
100.0%
1355

7207


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes, think so 40.4%
148
55.8%
1594
63.6%
1250
68.8%
1348
60.8%
4340
Don't think so 38.0%
139
31.1%
888
25.2%
494
21.3%
418
27.1%
1939
DK 10.1%
37
3.4%
98
3.3%
65
2.5%
49
3.5%
249
NA; no Post IW 11.5%
42
9.6%
275
7.9%
155
7.3%
143
8.6%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
2855
100.0%
1964
100.0%
1958

7143


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes, think so 55.6%
2303
65.9%
1160
80.3%
126
69.5%
756
60.8%
4345
Don't think so 31.9%
1321
22.2%
391
5.7%
9
20.3%
221
27.2%
1942
DK 4.1%
168
3.0%
52
1.3%
2
2.3%
25
3.5%
247
NA; no Post IW 8.5%
350
8.9%
156
12.7%
20
7.8%
85
8.6%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
4142
100.0%
1759
100.0%
157
100.0%
1087

7145


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes, think so 50.1%
937
60.9%
501
64.1%
670
65.7%
748
65.8%
1508
0.00%
0
60.9%
4364
Don't think so 37.0%
693
28.5%
234
24.4%
255
22.0%
251
22.3%
511
0.00%
0
27.1%
1944
DK 4.8%
89
4.1%
34
3.1%
32
2.4%
27
2.8%
65
0.00%
0
3.4%
247
NA; no Post IW 8.2%
153
6.4%
53
8.4%
88
9.9%
113
9.1%
208
0.00%
0
8.6%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
1872
100.0%
822
100.0%
1045
100.0%
1139
100.0%
2292
100.0%
0

7170

Bookmark and Share