American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0877A

Do you feel strongly or not strongly that homosexuals should be allowed to serve in the United States Armed forces? Do you feel strongly or not strongly that homosexuals should not be allowed to serve in the United States Armed forces?
  1) Feel strongly should be allowed
  2) Feel not strongly should be allowed
  4) Feel not strongly should not be allowed
  5) Feel strongly should not be allowed
  7) DK if favor or oppose; depends (1988); DK if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly
  9) NA if favor or oppose; NA if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly; no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Feel strongly should be allowed 2769 38.4% 38.4% -.86
Feel not strongly should be allowed 1605 22.2% 60.6% -.46
Feel not strongly should not be allowed 440 6.1% 66.7% .33
Feel strongly should not be allowed 1508 20.9% 87.6% .73
DK if favor or oppose; depends (1988); DK if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly 263 3.6% 91.3% 1.52
NA if favor or oppose; NA if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly; no Post IW 631 8.7% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Feel strongly should be allowed 30.3%
995
45.1%
1774
38.4%
2769
Feel not strongly should be allowed 23.0%
756
21.6%
849
22.2%
1605
Feel not strongly should not be allowed 6.8%
223
5.5%
217
6.1%
440
Feel strongly should not be allowed 28.2%
924
14.8%
584
20.9%
1508
DK if favor or oppose; depends (1988); DK if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly 2.9%
96
4.2%
167
3.6%
263
NA if favor or oppose; NA if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly; no Post IW 8.7%
287
8.7%
344
8.7%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
3281
100.0%
3935

7216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Feel strongly should be allowed 38.3%
2046
40.0%
373
43.9%
65
31.1%
76
38.1%
177
0.00%
0
38.4%
2737
Feel not strongly should be allowed 23.7%
1269
17.7%
165
16.2%
24
21.3%
52
17.8%
83
0.00%
0
22.3%
1593
Feel not strongly should not be allowed 6.1%
326
6.0%
56
5.4%
8
4.9%
12
7.1%
33
0.00%
0
6.1%
435
Feel strongly should not be allowed 20.8%
1112
20.7%
193
21.6%
32
28.3%
69
18.7%
87
0.00%
0
20.9%
1493
DK if favor or oppose; depends (1988); DK if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly 3.3%
177
5.2%
48
0.7%
1
3.7%
9
4.7%
22
0.00%
0
3.6%
257
NA if favor or oppose; NA if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly; no Post IW 7.8%
415
10.4%
97
12.2%
18
10.7%
26
13.5%
63
0.00%
0
8.7%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
5345
100.0%
932
100.0%
148
100.0%
244
100.0%
465
100.0%
0

7134


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Feel strongly should be allowed 38.6%
236
38.6%
560
42.1%
670
42.3%
521
38.1%
369
30.1%
407
38.3%
2763
Feel not strongly should be allowed 21.9%
134
25.3%
367
23.4%
372
20.0%
247
19.6%
190
21.6%
293
22.2%
1603
Feel not strongly should not be allowed 6.5%
40
7.0%
102
5.0%
80
4.5%
55
5.9%
57
7.8%
105
6.1%
439
Feel strongly should not be allowed 17.8%
109
17.8%
258
17.7%
281
22.3%
275
25.0%
242
25.3%
343
20.9%
1508
DK if favor or oppose; depends (1988); DK if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly 2.6%
16
2.6%
38
3.1%
49
2.9%
36
3.6%
35
6.4%
87
3.6%
261
NA if favor or oppose; NA if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly; no Post IW 12.4%
76
8.6%
124
8.7%
138
8.0%
98
7.8%
76
8.8%
119
8.8%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1449
100.0%
1590
100.0%
1232
100.0%
969
100.0%
1354

7205


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Feel strongly should be allowed 23.8%
87
33.9%
969
41.2%
810
45.0%
881
38.5%
2747
Feel not strongly should be allowed 16.7%
61
21.7%
619
22.4%
439
23.7%
463
22.2%
1582
Feel not strongly should not be allowed 9.0%
33
6.1%
174
5.9%
116
5.6%
109
6.0%
432
Feel strongly should not be allowed 28.7%
105
24.9%
711
19.2%
377
15.7%
308
21.0%
1501
DK if favor or oppose; depends (1988); DK if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly 10.4%
38
3.7%
105
3.4%
66
2.6%
51
3.6%
260
NA if favor or oppose; NA if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly; no Post IW 11.5%
42
9.7%
277
7.9%
156
7.4%
144
8.7%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
2855
100.0%
1964
100.0%
1956

7141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Feel strongly should be allowed 34.0%
1406
41.1%
723
63.1%
99
46.7%
508
38.3%
2736
Feel not strongly should be allowed 21.5%
892
24.6%
432
17.2%
27
22.8%
248
22.4%
1599
Feel not strongly should not be allowed 6.7%
276
5.7%
101
1.9%
3
5.2%
56
6.1%
436
Feel strongly should not be allowed 25.1%
1041
16.4%
289
3.8%
6
15.2%
165
21.0%
1501
DK if favor or oppose; depends (1988); DK if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly 4.2%
175
3.1%
55
1.3%
2
2.3%
25
3.6%
257
NA if favor or oppose; NA if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly; no Post IW 8.5%
350
9.0%
159
12.7%
20
7.8%
85
8.6%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
4140
100.0%
1759
100.0%
157
100.0%
1087

7143


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Feel strongly should be allowed 28.4%
532
37.1%
305
40.6%
424
43.4%
494
43.5%
998
0.00%
0
38.4%
2753
Feel not strongly should be allowed 21.6%
404
23.6%
194
23.3%
243
22.1%
252
22.2%
508
0.00%
0
22.3%
1601
Feel not strongly should not be allowed 7.1%
133
7.3%
60
5.6%
58
5.4%
61
5.5%
125
0.00%
0
6.1%
437
Feel strongly should not be allowed 29.9%
559
21.2%
174
18.9%
197
16.5%
188
16.8%
384
0.00%
0
21.0%
1502
DK if favor or oppose; depends (1988); DK if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly 4.8%
90
4.4%
36
3.2%
33
2.6%
30
3.0%
68
0.00%
0
3.6%
257
NA if favor or oppose; NA if favor/oppose strongly or not strongly; no Post IW 8.2%
153
6.4%
53
8.6%
90
9.9%
113
9.1%
209
0.00%
0
8.6%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
1871
100.0%
822
100.0%
1045
100.0%
1138
100.0%
2292
100.0%
0

7168

Bookmark and Share