American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0878

Do you think gay or lesbian couples, in other words, homosexual couples, should be legally permitted to adopt children?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) NA; no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1842 33.5% 33.5% -1.25
No 2968 53.9% 87.4% .35
DK 268 4.9% 92.3% 1.55
NA; no Post IW 426 7.7% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
761
36.2%
1081
33.5%
1842
No 58.1%
1461
50.4%
1507
53.9%
2968
DK 3.9%
99
5.7%
169
4.9%
268
NA; no Post IW 7.7%
193
7.8%
233
7.7%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2990

5504


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
1411
26.9%
192
46.2%
55
27.4%
48
32.6%
115
0.00%
0
33.5%
1821
No 53.9%
2193
57.5%
411
38.7%
46
56.6%
99
50.7%
179
0.00%
0
53.9%
2928
DK 4.5%
182
7.3%
52
3.4%
4
6.9%
12
4.5%
16
0.00%
0
4.9%
266
NA; no Post IW 6.9%
281
8.4%
60
11.8%
14
9.1%
16
12.2%
43
0.00%
0
7.6%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
4067
100.0%
715
100.0%
119
100.0%
175
100.0%
353
100.0%
0

5429


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
214
39.7%
443
36.9%
432
34.3%
329
28.4%
212
20.8%
209
33.5%
1839
No 44.5%
220
49.1%
548
50.8%
595
53.8%
516
59.0%
441
64.2%
645
54.0%
2965
DK 4.0%
20
4.1%
46
5.0%
59
4.1%
39
5.1%
38
6.4%
64
4.8%
266
NA; no Post IW 8.1%
40
7.2%
80
7.3%
86
7.9%
76
7.5%
56
8.7%
87
7.7%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
1117
100.0%
1172
100.0%
960
100.0%
747
100.0%
1005

5495


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
32
26.7%
574
36.4%
546
45.2%
672
33.6%
1824
No 71.0%
208
61.0%
1311
51.5%
773
42.7%
636
53.9%
2928
DK 6.5%
19
4.3%
92
4.9%
73
5.4%
81
4.9%
265
NA; no Post IW 11.6%
34
8.0%
173
7.3%
109
6.7%
99
7.6%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
2150
100.0%
1501
100.0%
1488

5432


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
825
37.3%
498
61.6%
77
49.4%
420
33.4%
1820
No 61.8%
1939
48.2%
643
20.0%
25
40.4%
344
54.2%
2951
DK 4.8%
152
5.8%
78
4.8%
6
3.4%
29
4.9%
265
NA; no Post IW 7.0%
221
8.6%
115
13.6%
17
6.8%
58
7.5%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
3137
100.0%
1334
100.0%
125
100.0%
851

5447


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
268
28.3%
174
32.7%
261
43.2%
360
42.8%
768
0.00%
0
33.5%
1831
No 70.0%
1000
60.1%
369
54.0%
430
42.4%
353
44.8%
804
0.00%
0
54.1%
2956
DK 4.1%
59
5.2%
32
6.1%
49
5.2%
43
4.5%
81
0.00%
0
4.8%
264
NA; no Post IW 7.1%
101
6.4%
39
7.2%
57
9.2%
77
7.8%
140
0.00%
0
7.6%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
614
100.0%
797
100.0%
833
100.0%
1793
100.0%
0

5465

Bookmark and Share