American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0921

Which ones? RESPONDENT ATTENDED A MEETING OR GATHERING WHERE [challenger] SPOKE
  0) Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party 11775 65.2% 65.2% -.67
Yes 217 1.2% 66.4% -.37
No 3781 20.9% 87.3% .86
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992) 2296 12.7% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party 63.1%
5076
66.8%
6699
65.2%
11775
Yes 1.2%
98
1.2%
119
1.2%
217
No 23.3%
1876
19.0%
1905
20.9%
3781
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.4%
998
13.0%
1298
12.7%
2296
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party 63.6%
9052
72.7%
1607
70.3%
128
66.9%
307
70.2%
614
0.00%
0
65.2%
11708
Yes 1.4%
198
0.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
3
0.00%
0
1.2%
216
No 22.7%
3235
13.1%
289
18.7%
34
18.7%
86
13.3%
116
0.00%
0
20.9%
3760
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.3%
1756
13.6%
301
11.0%
20
13.7%
63
16.2%
142
0.00%
0
12.7%
2282
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party 68.1%
1436
63.6%
2753
62.5%
2299
63.8%
1543
65.8%
1485
69.3%
2240
65.2%
11756
Yes 0.6%
12
0.7%
32
1.5%
54
1.5%
36
1.7%
38
1.4%
45
1.2%
217
No 17.5%
369
21.8%
946
25.0%
919
22.4%
542
19.6%
442
17.3%
559
20.9%
3777
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.8%
292
13.9%
601
11.0%
405
12.3%
298
13.0%
293
12.1%
390
12.6%
2279
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party 74.3%
1288
67.4%
5771
61.6%
2499
59.2%
2065
65.2%
11623
Yes 0.5%
9
0.8%
70
1.1%
46
2.6%
89
1.2%
214
No 11.2%
194
18.9%
1620
24.0%
973
27.3%
951
21.0%
3738
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992) 14.0%
243
12.8%
1099
13.2%
536
11.0%
384
12.7%
2262
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party 65.2%
7266
64.3%
2770
62.8%
236
67.7%
1415
65.2%
11687
Yes 1.3%
140
1.2%
51
1.6%
6
0.9%
19
1.2%
216
No 21.1%
2351
20.9%
899
20.5%
77
20.1%
420
20.9%
3747
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.4%
1387
13.6%
588
15.2%
57
11.3%
237
12.7%
2269
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Incumbent candidate unopposed or not running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"; challenger not in major party 64.5%
3025
62.7%
1245
64.7%
1518
64.9%
2794
68.5%
2427
64.0%
633
65.2%
11642
Yes 1.7%
80
1.5%
29
1.1%
26
0.9%
39
0.9%
31
1.0%
10
1.2%
215
No 22.7%
1062
23.3%
463
19.1%
449
21.1%
906
18.5%
654
20.6%
204
20.9%
3738
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0919); NA VCF0920-926; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone (1984); short form IW (1992) 11.1%
520
12.5%
249
15.1%
354
13.1%
565
12.1%
429
14.4%
142
12.7%
2259
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share