American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0930

Which ones? RESPONDENT ATTENDED A MEETING OR GATHERING WHERE [Democratic candidate] SPOKE
  0) No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 6092 33.7% 33.7% -1.16
Yes 1210 6.7% 40.4% -.83
No 8475 46.9% 87.3% .47
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 2292 12.7% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 32.0%
2579
35.1%
3513
33.7%
6092
Yes 7.3%
591
6.2%
619
6.7%
1210
No 48.3%
3884
45.8%
4591
46.9%
8475
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.4%
994
13.0%
1298
12.7%
2292
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 33.6%
4786
32.9%
726
45.6%
83
31.4%
144
37.3%
326
0.00%
0
33.8%
6065
Yes 6.6%
945
8.0%
176
3.3%
6
7.0%
32
5.6%
49
0.00%
0
6.7%
1208
No 47.4%
6745
46.1%
1019
40.7%
74
47.7%
219
41.0%
359
0.00%
0
46.8%
8416
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.4%
1765
13.0%
288
10.4%
19
13.9%
64
16.1%
141
0.00%
0
12.7%
2277
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 40.6%
856
34.3%
1488
30.1%
1106
32.2%
780
30.8%
695
35.8%
1157
33.7%
6082
Yes 3.8%
81
4.3%
188
7.5%
274
8.5%
206
8.4%
189
8.4%
271
6.7%
1209
No 41.7%
880
47.4%
2055
51.4%
1890
47.0%
1136
48.0%
1083
43.9%
1419
46.9%
8463
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.8%
292
13.9%
601
11.1%
407
12.3%
297
12.9%
291
12.0%
387
12.6%
2275
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 42.2%
732
35.3%
3023
30.7%
1244
29.2%
1018
33.7%
6017
Yes 5.6%
97
5.4%
463
7.3%
296
9.8%
341
6.7%
1197
No 38.4%
666
46.4%
3975
48.8%
1978
50.0%
1745
46.9%
8364
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.8%
239
12.8%
1099
13.2%
536
11.0%
385
12.7%
2259
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 33.2%
3703
33.0%
1422
27.9%
105
38.9%
814
33.7%
6044
Yes 6.9%
774
6.3%
271
12.8%
48
5.4%
112
6.7%
1205
No 47.5%
5291
47.0%
2025
43.9%
165
44.2%
924
46.9%
8405
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.3%
1376
13.7%
590
15.4%
58
11.5%
241
12.6%
2265
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 31.6%
1483
30.9%
614
32.2%
756
33.1%
1424
38.1%
1350
39.6%
392
33.7%
6019
Yes 9.2%
430
7.2%
142
6.1%
142
6.1%
263
4.8%
170
5.6%
55
6.7%
1202
No 48.0%
2249
49.2%
978
47.0%
1103
47.7%
2052
45.1%
1596
40.5%
401
46.9%
8379
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 11.2%
525
12.7%
252
14.7%
346
13.1%
565
12.0%
425
14.3%
141
12.6%
2254
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share