American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF9008

Which party do you think would do a better job of handling the problem of pollution and (1990, 1994: protection of) the environment?
  1) Better by Democrats
  3) Same by both
  5) Better by Republicans
  8) DK
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better by Democrats 1705 33.7% 33.7% -1.03
Same by both 2591 51.2% 85% .13
Better by Republicans 509 10.1% 95% 1.28
DK 227 4.5% 99.5% 3.02
NA 24 .5% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better by Democrats 38.3%
884
29.9%
821
33.7%
1705
Same by both 46.4%
1070
55.3%
1521
51.2%
2591
Better by Republicans 11.7%
269
8.7%
240
10.1%
509
DK 3.1%
71
5.7%
156
4.5%
227
NA 0.5%
12
0.4%
12
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2306
100.0%
2750

5056


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Better by Democrats 33.7%
1290
34.9%
214
37.5%
33
27.2%
40
32.5%
108
0.00%
0
33.6%
1685
Same by both 51.3%
1964
54.2%
333
38.6%
34
52.4%
77
49.1%
163
0.00%
0
51.3%
2571
Better by Republicans 10.3%
393
6.8%
42
14.8%
13
14.3%
21
10.5%
35
0.00%
0
10.1%
504
DK 4.2%
161
4.1%
25
6.8%
6
5.4%
8
7.5%
25
0.00%
0
4.5%
225
NA 0.5%
20
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3828
100.0%
614
100.0%
88
100.0%
147
100.0%
332
100.0%
0

5009


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Better by Democrats 30.9%
167
37.6%
401
40.1%
460
35.3%
258
30.3%
181
24.1%
230
33.7%
1697
Same by both 49.5%
268
47.4%
506
47.4%
544
49.7%
363
54.8%
328
60.1%
575
51.3%
2584
Better by Republicans 12.4%
67
9.1%
97
9.2%
106
12.3%
90
10.0%
60
9.2%
88
10.1%
508
DK 7.2%
39
5.2%
55
2.8%
32
2.7%
20
4.5%
27
5.6%
54
4.5%
227
NA 0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
9
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
1067
100.0%
1147
100.0%
731
100.0%
598
100.0%
956

5040


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Better by Democrats 18.9%
64
24.4%
547
37.0%
452
51.7%
610
33.6%
1673
Same by both 60.2%
204
60.1%
1346
47.9%
585
35.7%
422
51.3%
2557
Better by Republicans 8.6%
29
9.7%
218
11.0%
134
10.3%
122
10.1%
503
DK 11.5%
39
5.3%
118
3.6%
44
1.9%
22
4.5%
223
NA 0.9%
3
0.4%
10
0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
2239
100.0%
1221
100.0%
1181

4980


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Better by Democrats 29.7%
850
36.7%
475
63.0%
63
40.8%
304
33.8%
1692
Same by both 53.2%
1522
50.9%
658
30.0%
30
47.2%
352
51.3%
2562
Better by Republicans 12.0%
344
8.3%
107
4.0%
4
6.7%
50
10.1%
505
DK 4.8%
136
3.8%
49
3.0%
3
4.8%
36
4.5%
224
NA 0.3%
8
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2860
100.0%
1293
100.0%
100
100.0%
746

4999


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Better by Democrats 28.2%
377
38.1%
217
34.1%
231
32.9%
260
37.2%
606
0.00%
0
33.8%
1691
Same by both 54.6%
731
51.3%
292
51.2%
347
49.2%
389
49.6%
807
0.00%
0
51.3%
2566
Better by Republicans 12.3%
165
7.7%
44
10.2%
69
12.2%
96
8.1%
132
0.00%
0
10.1%
506
DK 4.4%
59
2.8%
16
4.4%
30
5.4%
43
4.7%
77
0.00%
0
4.5%
225
NA 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
569
100.0%
678
100.0%
790
100.0%
1628
100.0%
0

5003

Bookmark and Share