American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF9021

During the campaign this year, did anyone talk to you about registering to vote or getting out to vote (1984, 1986: or about voting)?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 6144 32.3% 32.3% -1.3
No 11437 60% 92.3% .42
DK 24 .1% 92.4% 1.71
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 1441 7.6% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
2728
32.4%
3416
32.3%
6144
No 60.2%
5120
59.9%
6317
60.0%
11437
DK 0.1%
7
0.2%
17
0.1%
24
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 7.6%
644
7.6%
797
7.6%
1441
TOTAL 100.0%
8499
100.0%
10547

19046


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
4584
35.9%
850
31.3%
89
34.6%
197
32.7%
378
50.0%
11
32.3%
6109
No 61.5%
8914
54.0%
1279
59.9%
170
58.5%
333
55.1%
636
40.9%
9
60.0%
11341
DK 0.1%
21
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
24
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 6.8%
979
10.0%
236
8.8%
25
6.9%
39
12.1%
140
9.1%
2
7.5%
1421
TOTAL 100.0%
14498
100.0%
2367
100.0%
284
100.0%
569
100.0%
1155
100.0%
22

18895


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
723
34.7%
1427
33.5%
1422
32.3%
918
30.3%
728
25.7%
909
32.3%
6127
No 51.7%
954
57.0%
2346
59.1%
2510
60.7%
1723
62.8%
1506
67.0%
2366
60.1%
11405
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.1%
3
0.2%
8
0.1%
23
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 9.2%
169
8.3%
340
7.4%
314
6.8%
193
6.8%
163
7.0%
248
7.5%
1427
TOTAL 100.0%
1846
100.0%
4116
100.0%
4249
100.0%
2840
100.0%
2400
100.0%
3531

18982


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
244
28.9%
2369
38.2%
1825
36.3%
1633
32.3%
6071
No 71.4%
956
63.0%
5156
54.1%
2583
57.8%
2601
60.1%
11296
DK 0.4%
5
0.1%
7
0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.1%
24
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 10.0%
134
8.0%
658
7.5%
360
5.9%
264
7.5%
1416
TOTAL 100.0%
1339
100.0%
8190
100.0%
4775
100.0%
4503

18807


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
3699
31.6%
1493
30.3%
114
31.8%
790
32.3%
6096
No 59.9%
6753
60.6%
2865
60.1%
226
60.5%
1504
60.1%
11348
DK 0.2%
17
0.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
23
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 7.2%
811
7.8%
369
9.3%
35
7.6%
188
7.4%
1403
TOTAL 100.0%
11280
100.0%
4730
100.0%
376
100.0%
2484

18870


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
1674
35.2%
766
34.5%
915
31.0%
1164
29.5%
1408
31.6%
166
32.3%
6093
No 60.1%
2987
57.6%
1254
56.8%
1505
60.6%
2279
63.0%
3008
58.2%
306
60.1%
11339
DK 0.2%
8
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.4%
2
0.1%
22
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 6.1%
305
7.1%
154
8.6%
228
8.3%
311
7.4%
355
9.9%
52
7.5%
1405
TOTAL 100.0%
4974
100.0%
2177
100.0%
2649
100.0%
3758
100.0%
4775
100.0%
526

18859

Bookmark and Share