American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF9043

Which of the following views comes closest to your opinion on the issue of school prayer?
  0) NA; no Post IW; form A (1990); short form IW (1992)
  1) By law, prayer should not be allowed in public schools
  2) The law should allow public schools to schedule time when children can pray silently if they want to
  3) The law should allow public schools to schedule time when children as a group can say a general prayer not tied to a particular religious faith
  4) By law, public schools should schedule a time when all children would say a chosen Christian prayer
  9) Other, DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; form A (1990); short form IW (1992) 1917 14.2% 14.2% -1.39
By law, prayer should not be allowed in public schools 1416 10.5% 24.7% -.75
The law should allow public schools to schedule time when children can pray silently if they want to 5863 43.5% 68.3% -.1
The law should allow public schools to schedule time when children as a group can say a general prayer not tied to a particular religious faith 2836 21.1% 89.3% .54
By law, public schools should schedule a time when all children would say a chosen Christian prayer 1107 8.2% 97.5% 1.19
Other, DK 332 2.5% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form A (1990); short form IW (1992) 14.6%
883
13.9%
1034
14.2%
1917
By law, prayer should not be allowed in public schools 11.3%
687
9.8%
729
10.5%
1416
The law should allow public schools to schedule time when children can pray silently if they want to 44.5%
2695
42.7%
3168
43.5%
5863
The law should allow public schools to schedule time when children as a group can say a general prayer not tied to a particular religious faith 19.6%
1184
22.3%
1652
21.1%
2836
By law, public schools should schedule a time when all children would say a chosen Christian prayer 7.2%
435
9.1%
672
8.2%
1107
Other, DK 2.8%
172
2.2%
160
2.5%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
6056
100.0%
7415

13471


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form A (1990); short form IW (1992) 13.7%
1397
15.8%
277
16.8%
32
13.3%
55
17.7%
146
0.00%
0
14.3%
1907
By law, prayer should not be allowed in public schools 10.9%
1115
7.4%
129
12.6%
24
9.2%
38
11.5%
95
0.00%
0
10.5%
1401
The law should allow public schools to schedule time when children can pray silently if they want to 44.7%
4563
39.6%
693
40.3%
77
41.9%
174
38.1%
314
0.00%
0
43.5%
5821
The law should allow public schools to schedule time when children as a group can say a general prayer not tied to a particular religious faith 21.5%
2190
18.7%
327
20.4%
39
23.1%
96
20.7%
171
0.00%
0
21.1%
2823
By law, public schools should schedule a time when all children would say a chosen Christian prayer 6.8%
695
15.4%
270
4.2%
8
9.9%
41
10.4%
86
0.00%
0
8.2%
1100
Other, DK 2.4%
241
3.0%
52
5.8%
11
2.7%
11
1.6%
13
0.00%
0
2.5%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
10201
100.0%
1748
100.0%
191
100.0%
415
100.0%
825
100.0%
0

13380


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form A (1990); short form IW (1992) 17.5%
234
15.9%
484
12.9%
392
13.1%
250
12.7%
203
14.0%
352
14.2%
1915
By law, prayer should not be allowed in public schools 11.4%
153
10.3%
313
11.7%
357
10.4%
198
8.9%
142
9.8%
247
10.5%
1410
The law should allow public schools to schedule time when children can pray silently if they want to 46.9%
627
47.4%
1445
48.1%
1466
43.7%
833
38.3%
611
34.6%
870
43.5%
5852
The law should allow public schools to schedule time when children as a group can say a general prayer not tied to a particular religious faith 16.8%
225
18.2%
553
18.5%
565
22.0%
420
26.5%
423
25.8%
647
21.1%
2833
By law, public schools should schedule a time when all children would say a chosen Christian prayer 5.7%
76
6.3%
192
6.6%
200
8.0%
152
10.9%
174
12.5%
313
8.2%
1107
Other, DK 1.7%
23
1.9%
59
2.3%
69
2.8%
54
2.6%
42
3.3%
83
2.5%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
3046
100.0%
3049
100.0%
1907
100.0%
1595
100.0%
2512

13447


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form A (1990); short form IW (1992) 16.6%
166
15.7%
946
13.0%
418
11.4%
347
14.1%
1877
By law, prayer should not be allowed in public schools 8.3%
83
7.6%
459
9.0%
288
18.7%
570
10.6%
1400
The law should allow public schools to schedule time when children can pray silently if they want to 30.1%
300
42.9%
2577
47.0%
1509
45.7%
1393
43.6%
5779
The law should allow public schools to schedule time when children as a group can say a general prayer not tied to a particular religious faith 20.6%
205
21.7%
1302
22.7%
729
18.3%
559
21.1%
2795
By law, public schools should schedule a time when all children would say a chosen Christian prayer 19.8%
197
10.1%
608
6.0%
194
3.2%
97
8.3%
1096
Other, DK 4.6%
46
2.0%
121
2.2%
70
2.7%
82
2.4%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
997
100.0%
6013
100.0%
3208
100.0%
3048

13266


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form A (1990); short form IW (1992) 13.9%
1119
14.0%
462
15.7%
38
14.6%
257
14.1%
1876
By law, prayer should not be allowed in public schools 6.8%
546
10.8%
357
51.2%
124
21.6%
380
10.5%
1407
The law should allow public schools to schedule time when children can pray silently if they want to 44.9%
3615
42.9%
1412
21.5%
52
42.0%
740
43.6%
5819
The law should allow public schools to schedule time when children as a group can say a general prayer not tied to a particular religious faith 22.4%
1807
23.3%
768
8.7%
21
13.0%
229
21.2%
2825
By law, public schools should schedule a time when all children would say a chosen Christian prayer 9.6%
776
7.3%
239
0.8%
2
4.5%
80
8.2%
1097
Other, DK 2.4%
191
1.7%
57
2.1%
5
4.3%
75
2.5%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
8054
100.0%
3295
100.0%
242
100.0%
1761

13352


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form A (1990); short form IW (1992) 12.8%
453
12.4%
186
15.3%
281
12.9%
342
16.9%
586
8.1%
29
14.1%
1877
By law, prayer should not be allowed in public schools 5.8%
206
7.5%
113
6.6%
121
11.8%
312
16.6%
576
21.5%
77
10.5%
1405
The law should allow public schools to schedule time when children can pray silently if they want to 42.8%
1515
45.1%
678
43.8%
804
45.9%
1217
41.5%
1437
47.8%
171
43.6%
5822
The law should allow public schools to schedule time when children as a group can say a general prayer not tied to a particular religious faith 23.6%
837
24.7%
371
23.6%
433
21.7%
574
16.3%
564
12.3%
44
21.1%
2823
By law, public schools should schedule a time when all children would say a chosen Christian prayer 12.3%
434
8.6%
129
9.0%
165
5.7%
150
6.0%
206
3.1%
11
8.2%
1095
Other, DK 2.7%
97
1.8%
27
1.6%
30
2.0%
54
2.7%
92
7.3%
26
2.4%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
3542
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1834
100.0%
2649
100.0%
3461
100.0%
358

13348

Bookmark and Share