American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF9047

Improving and protecting the environment (see federal spending question text and notes preceding VCF0886)
  1) Increased
  2) Same
  3) Decreased
  7) Cut out entirely (volunteered)
  8) DK
  9) NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 8367 47.1% 47.1% -.56
Same 7322 41.2% 88.3% .03
Decreased 1117 6.3% 94.6% .62
Cut out entirely (volunteered) 2 0% 94.6% 2.98
DK 411 2.3% 96.9% 3.57
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 546 3.1% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 48.9%
3874
45.7%
4493
47.1%
8367
Same 39.3%
3111
42.8%
4211
41.2%
7322
Decreased 7.2%
569
5.6%
548
6.3%
1117
Cut out entirely (volunteered) 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
DK 1.6%
127
2.9%
284
2.3%
411
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 3.0%
241
3.1%
305
3.1%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
7924
100.0%
9841

17765


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Increased 46.0%
6230
51.8%
1147
53.0%
140
43.9%
232
52.3%
546
36.4%
8
47.1%
8303
Same 42.5%
5761
36.0%
797
37.1%
98
42.7%
226
35.5%
371
40.9%
9
41.2%
7262
Decreased 6.5%
877
5.3%
118
5.3%
14
9.1%
48
4.6%
48
13.6%
3
6.3%
1108
Cut out entirely (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
DK 2.1%
290
3.1%
68
1.9%
5
2.1%
11
3.0%
31
0.0%
0
2.3%
405
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 2.9%
391
3.8%
84
2.7%
7
2.1%
11
4.6%
48
9.1%
2
3.1%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
13549
100.0%
2214
100.0%
264
100.0%
529
100.0%
1044
100.0%
22

17622


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Increased 55.5%
940
53.3%
2084
49.0%
1929
46.1%
1202
42.2%
948
37.6%
1248
47.1%
8351
Same 34.4%
582
37.1%
1450
40.7%
1600
42.4%
1106
44.4%
996
47.4%
1574
41.2%
7308
Decreased 4.9%
83
5.4%
211
6.4%
252
7.7%
200
7.7%
172
5.9%
195
6.3%
1113
Cut out entirely (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
DK 1.9%
32
1.3%
52
0.9%
37
1.6%
42
2.5%
57
5.7%
188
2.3%
408
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 3.3%
56
2.9%
113
3.0%
117
2.3%
59
3.2%
72
3.6%
118
3.0%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
1693
100.0%
3910
100.0%
3936
100.0%
2610
100.0%
2245
100.0%
3323

17717


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 34.4%
440
46.0%
3542
48.7%
2149
51.3%
2126
47.1%
8257
Same 43.8%
561
42.4%
3264
40.6%
1788
39.0%
1616
41.2%
7229
Decreased 5.3%
68
6.1%
468
6.4%
283
6.9%
285
6.3%
1104
Cut out entirely (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
DK 10.9%
139
2.3%
180
1.3%
56
0.6%
26
2.3%
401
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 5.6%
72
3.1%
239
3.0%
133
2.3%
94
3.1%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
7694
100.0%
4409
100.0%
4148

17531


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Increased 44.4%
4712
48.1%
2094
57.9%
201
56.6%
1293
47.2%
8300
Same 43.0%
4564
41.9%
1823
32.3%
112
33.4%
764
41.3%
7263
Decreased 7.3%
773
4.9%
214
4.0%
14
4.8%
109
6.3%
1110
Cut out entirely (volunteered) 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
DK 2.5%
265
2.0%
88
0.9%
3
2.1%
49
2.3%
405
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 2.8%
298
3.1%
135
4.9%
17
3.1%
71
3.0%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
10614
100.0%
4354
100.0%
347
100.0%
2286

17601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Increased 40.8%
1906
43.3%
870
49.8%
1231
50.1%
1785
50.8%
2210
56.3%
296
47.2%
8298
Same 45.5%
2124
44.2%
888
39.0%
963
39.8%
1418
38.8%
1690
32.5%
171
41.2%
7254
Decreased 8.5%
399
6.8%
137
6.0%
148
4.8%
171
5.5%
241
2.3%
12
6.3%
1108
Cut out entirely (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
DK 2.8%
132
2.3%
47
2.0%
50
1.7%
62
2.2%
97
3.6%
19
2.3%
407
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 2.3%
107
3.3%
67
3.1%
77
3.5%
124
2.7%
116
5.3%
28
3.0%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
4668
100.0%
2009
100.0%
2471
100.0%
3560
100.0%
4354
100.0%
526

17588

Bookmark and Share