American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF9051

Which do you think -- schools should be allowed to start each day with a prayer or religion does not belong in the schools?
  1) Schools should be allowed to start with prayer
  5) Religion does not belong in the school
  8) Other; depends; both (1964-1968); DK; no interest
  9) NA opinion; DK/NA if interested; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Schools should be allowed to start with prayer 5001 60.3% 60.3% -.76
Religion does not belong in the school 1286 15.5% 75.8% .51
Other; depends; both (1964-1968); DK; no interest 1238 14.9% 90.8% 1.46
NA opinion; DK/NA if interested; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 765 9.2% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Schools should be allowed to start with prayer 56.0%
2039
63.7%
2962
60.3%
5001
Religion does not belong in the school 17.8%
647
13.8%
639
15.5%
1286
Other; depends; both (1964-1968); DK; no interest 17.5%
636
13.0%
602
14.9%
1238
NA opinion; DK/NA if interested; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 8.8%
321
9.6%
444
9.2%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
3643
100.0%
4647

8290


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Schools should be allowed to start with prayer 59.9%
4219
71.7%
637
27.3%
6
56.4%
57
29.9%
53
52.0%
26
60.4%
4998
Religion does not belong in the school 16.6%
1166
6.5%
58
22.7%
5
12.9%
13
16.9%
30
20.0%
10
15.5%
1282
Other; depends; both (1964-1968); DK; no interest 14.7%
1037
12.0%
107
40.9%
9
18.8%
19
29.4%
52
22.0%
11
14.9%
1235
NA opinion; DK/NA if interested; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 8.8%
619
9.7%
86
9.1%
2
11.9%
12
23.7%
42
6.0%
3
9.2%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
7041
100.0%
888
100.0%
22
100.0%
101
100.0%
177
100.0%
50

8279


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Schools should be allowed to start with prayer 46.5%
407
54.9%
987
62.5%
1027
66.3%
917
64.0%
732
64.7%
908
60.4%
4978
Religion does not belong in the school 24.0%
210
18.0%
324
15.8%
260
13.1%
181
11.8%
135
12.3%
172
15.5%
1282
Other; depends; both (1964-1968); DK; no interest 20.6%
180
18.0%
324
14.2%
233
13.2%
183
12.9%
148
11.5%
162
14.9%
1230
NA opinion; DK/NA if interested; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 8.9%
78
9.1%
164
7.5%
123
7.4%
102
11.3%
129
11.5%
161
9.2%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
1799
100.0%
1643
100.0%
1383
100.0%
1144
100.0%
1403

8247


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Schools should be allowed to start with prayer 69.8%
1061
64.0%
2632
52.4%
777
45.0%
511
60.4%
4981
Religion does not belong in the school 9.6%
146
12.4%
511
20.5%
304
28.3%
321
15.5%
1282
Other; depends; both (1964-1968); DK; no interest 11.2%
170
13.6%
561
18.1%
268
20.7%
235
15.0%
1234
NA opinion; DK/NA if interested; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 9.4%
143
10.0%
411
9.0%
133
6.0%
68
9.1%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
1520
100.0%
4115
100.0%
1482
100.0%
1135

8252


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Schools should be allowed to start with prayer 66.0%
3641
57.8%
1108
21.4%
50
32.1%
180
60.5%
4979
Religion does not belong in the school 12.6%
698
13.9%
266
47.0%
110
36.0%
202
15.5%
1276
Other; depends; both (1964-1968); DK; no interest 13.0%
718
18.3%
351
18.8%
44
20.9%
117
14.9%
1230
NA opinion; DK/NA if interested; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 8.4%
462
10.1%
193
12.8%
30
11.1%
62
9.1%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
5519
100.0%
1918
100.0%
234
100.0%
561

8232


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Schools should be allowed to start with prayer 63.1%
592
52.9%
235
52.1%
252
45.7%
504
39.1%
209
22.5%
70
48.8%
1862
Religion does not belong in the school 9.1%
85
14.4%
64
14.5%
70
18.6%
205
26.5%
142
40.5%
126
18.1%
692
Other; depends; both (1964-1968); DK; no interest 16.3%
153
18.2%
81
18.6%
90
21.5%
237
19.1%
102
24.1%
75
19.3%
738
NA opinion; DK/NA if interested; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 11.5%
108
14.4%
64
14.9%
72
14.2%
156
15.3%
82
12.9%
40
13.7%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
444
100.0%
484
100.0%
1102
100.0%
535
100.0%
311

3814

Bookmark and Share