Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey, 2008

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MXRLGNGH (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If you had a choice, would you prefer to live in a neighborhood with people of only your own religion, or in a mixed-religion neighborhood?
  1) Own religion only
  2) Mixed religion neighborhood
  3) Other
  4) It depends
  5) No preference/not a factor
  8) Don't know
  9) Not answered/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Own religion only 182 15% 15%
Mixed religion neighborhood 970 79.9% 94.9%
Other 6 .5% 95.4%
It depends 5 .4% 95.8%
No preference/not a factor 27 2.2% 98%
Don't know 22 1.8% 99.8%
Not answered/refused 2 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Own religion only 22.5%
25
21.1%
40
13.6%
32
11.2%
26
13.1%
28
12.9%
30
14.9%
181
Mixed religion neighborhood 73.0%
81
71.1%
135
81.4%
192
84.5%
196
84.1%
180
80.2%
186
79.8%
970
Other 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
7
It depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
3
0.4%
5
No preference/not a factor 0.0%
0
5.3%
10
0.8%
2
1.3%
3
2.3%
5
3.0%
7
2.2%
27
Don't know 4.5%
5
1.6%
3
3.0%
7
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.9%
23
Not answered/refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
190
100.0%
236
100.0%
232
100.0%
214
100.0%
232

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Own religion only 16.5%
97
13.7%
86
15.1%
183
Mixed religion neighborhood 77.3%
454
82.0%
515
79.8%
969
Other 0.5%
3
0.6%
4
0.6%
7
It depends 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
No preference/not a factor 3.1%
18
1.4%
9
2.2%
27
Don't know 1.7%
10
1.9%
12
1.8%
22
Not answered/refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
628

1215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant No religion Missing TOTAL
Own religion only 14.5%
64
18.7%
110
5.1%
8

0
15.4%
182
Mixed religion neighborhood 80.0%
352
76.9%
452
87.9%
138

27
79.5%
942
Other 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.0%
0

1
0.5%
6
It depends 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
5
No preference/not a factor 2.3%
10
1.9%
11
3.2%
5

1
2.2%
26
Don't know 2.5%
11
1.0%
6
3.2%
5

0
1.9%
22
Not answered/refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1

0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
588
100.0%
157

29

1185


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more Missing TOTAL
Own religion only 21.0%
34
20.9%
58
13.3%
36
13.6%
47

8
16.6%
175
Mixed religion neighborhood 70.4%
114
75.5%
210
80.4%
217
82.7%
286

142
78.3%
827
Other 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
7
It depends 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1

0
0.5%
5
No preference/not a factor 4.9%
8
2.2%
6
1.9%
5
1.2%
4

5
2.2%
23
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.1%
3
2.2%
6
2.3%
8

5
1.7%
18
Not answered/refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
278
100.0%
270
100.0%
346

161

1056