Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey, 2008

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OMARRRLG (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

And do you think most people in Northern Ireland would mind or not mind if one of their close relatives were to marry someone of a different religion?
  1) Would mind a lot
  2) Would mind a little
  3) Would not mind
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused/not answered

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Would mind a lot 196 16.1% 16.1%
Would mind a little 512 42.1% 58.2%
Would not mind 491 40.4% 98.6%
Don't know 15 1.2% 99.8%
Refused/not answered 2 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Would mind a lot 24.1%
27
15.2%
29
13.2%
31
17.2%
40
15.4%
33
15.9%
37
16.2%
197
Would mind a little 40.2%
45
45.0%
86
44.3%
104
40.5%
94
41.6%
89
39.9%
93
42.0%
511
Would not mind 33.9%
38
38.7%
74
39.6%
93
41.4%
96
42.5%
91
42.9%
100
40.4%
492
Don't know 1.8%
2
1.0%
2
2.6%
6
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
3
1.2%
15
Refused/not answered 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
191
100.0%
235
100.0%
232
100.0%
214
100.0%
233

1217


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Would mind a lot 17.5%
103
14.8%
93
16.1%
196
Would mind a little 41.9%
246
42.2%
265
42.1%
511
Would not mind 38.7%
227
42.0%
264
40.4%
491
Don't know 1.5%
9
1.0%
6
1.2%
15
Refused/not answered 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
628

1215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant No religion Missing TOTAL
Would mind a lot 11.8%
52
19.8%
116
15.4%
24

3
16.2%
192
Would mind a little 37.2%
164
49.1%
288
33.3%
52

8
42.6%
504
Would not mind 49.9%
220
29.8%
175
50.0%
78

17
39.9%
473
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.0%
6
1.3%
2

1
1.1%
13
Refused/not answered 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
587
100.0%
156

29

1184


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more Missing TOTAL
Would mind a lot 23.9%
38
15.9%
44
13.7%
37
15.3%
53

24
16.3%
172
Would mind a little 43.4%
69
48.0%
133
41.7%
113
41.0%
142

55
43.4%
457
Would not mind 30.8%
49
35.0%
97
43.2%
117
42.5%
147

79
38.9%
410
Don't know 1.3%
2
1.1%
3
1.5%
4
0.9%
3

2
1.1%
12
Refused/not answered 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1

0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
277
100.0%
271
100.0%
346

160

1053