Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey, 2008

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MUSCOLL2 (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

[COULD YOU PLEASE INDICATE WHETHER YOU AGREE WITH THE FOLLOWING STATEMENTS ABOUT PEOPLE BELONGING TO THE ISLAMIC FAITH, THAT IS, MUSLIMS? I WOULD WILLINGLY ACCEPT THEM AS�] �a colleague at my work
  -1) Skip, respondent is a Muslim
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused/not answered

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Skip, respondent is a Muslim 5 .4% .4%
Yes 859 70.7% 71.1%
No 332 27.3% 98.4%
Don't know 18 1.5% 99.9%
Refused/not answered 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Skip, respondent is a Muslim 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Yes 74.5%
82
79.1%
151
74.2%
175
75.8%
175
76.6%
164
48.3%
112
70.8%
859
No 22.7%
25
20.4%
39
23.7%
56
22.9%
53
22.9%
49
47.0%
109
27.3%
331
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
3
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
4.3%
10
1.5%
18
Refused/not answered 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
191
100.0%
236
100.0%
231
100.0%
214
100.0%
232

1214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Skip, respondent is a Muslim 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
5
Yes 68.8%
404
72.4%
454
70.7%
858
No 29.8%
175
25.0%
157
27.3%
332
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.9%
12
1.5%
18
Refused/not answered 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
627

1214


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant No religion Missing TOTAL
Skip, respondent is a Muslim 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

5
0.0%
0
Yes 77.8%
343
63.8%
375
78.3%
123

17
70.9%
841
No 21.5%
95
34.0%
200
19.7%
31

6
27.5%
326
Don't know 0.7%
3
2.2%
13
1.9%
3

0
1.6%
19
Refused/not answered 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
588
100.0%
157

29

1186


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more Missing TOTAL
Skip, respondent is a Muslim 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
3

0
0.5%
5
Yes 69.8%
111
69.1%
192
70.5%
191
69.9%
241

124
69.8%
735
No 27.7%
44
30.2%
84
27.3%
74
27.8%
96

34
28.3%
298
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.7%
2
1.8%
5
1.4%
5

3
1.4%
15
Refused/not answered 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
278
100.0%
271
100.0%
345

162

1053