Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey, 2008

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MEGPAL1 (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

[DO ANY OF YOUR FRIENDS � THAT IS, PEOPLE YOU MIX WITH SOCIALLY - COME FROM ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING BACKGROUNDS?] Black (African, Caribbean)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1072 88.3% 88.3%
Yes 142 11.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No 82.0%
91
80.5%
153
86.9%
205
87.9%
204
91.1%
194
96.6%
225
88.2%
1072
Yes 18.0%
20
19.5%
37
13.1%
31
12.1%
28
8.9%
19
3.4%
8
11.8%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
190
100.0%
236
100.0%
232
100.0%
213
100.0%
233

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.5%
513
89.0%
559
88.3%
1072
Yes 12.5%
73
11.0%
69
11.7%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
628

1214


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant No religion Missing TOTAL
No 89.1%
393
89.1%
524
86.0%
135

21
88.7%
1052
Yes 10.9%
48
10.9%
64
14.0%
22

9
11.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
588
100.0%
157

30

1186


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more Missing TOTAL
No 87.4%
139
90.3%
251
88.6%
240
87.6%
303

139
88.5%
933
Yes 12.6%
20
9.7%
27
11.4%
31
12.4%
43

22
11.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
278
100.0%
271
100.0%
346

161

1054