Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey, 2008

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MEGNGH11 (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

[THINKING NOW ABOUT YOUR IMMEDIATE NEIGHBORS THAT IS, PEOPLE WHO LIVE NEXT DOOR TO YOU OR IF YOU LIVE IN A FLAT DIRECTLY ABOVE OR BELOW YOU DO ANY OF THESE COME FROM ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING BACKGROUNDS?] Polish
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1110 91.4% 91.4%
Yes 104 8.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No 91.9%
102
87.4%
166
91.1%
215
90.5%
209
93.0%
199
94.0%
219
91.4%
1110
Yes 8.1%
9
12.6%
24
8.9%
21
9.5%
22
7.0%
15
6.0%
14
8.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
190
100.0%
236
100.0%
231
100.0%
214
100.0%
233

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 88.6%
520
93.9%
590
91.4%
1110
Yes 11.4%
67
6.1%
38
8.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
628

1215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant No religion Missing TOTAL
No 88.4%
390
93.9%
552
93.0%
146

22
91.7%
1088
Yes 11.6%
51
6.1%
36
7.0%
11

7
8.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
588
100.0%
157

29

1186


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more Missing TOTAL
No 91.3%
146
92.1%
256
88.9%
240
92.2%
319

149
91.2%
961
Yes 8.8%
14
7.9%
22
11.1%
30
7.8%
27

11
8.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
278
100.0%
270
100.0%
346

160

1054