Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey, 2008

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MEGNGHDK (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

[THINKING NOW ABOUT YOUR IMMEDIATE NEIGHBORS THAT IS, PEOPLE WHO LIVE NEXT DOOR TO YOU OR IF YOU LIVE IN A FLAT DIRECTLY ABOVE OR BELOW YOU DO ANY OF THESE COME FROM ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING BACKGROUNDS?] Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1206 99.3% 99.3%
Yes 8 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No 97.3%
108
98.9%
188
99.6%
236
99.6%
231
100.0%
214
99.1%
231
99.3%
1208
Yes 2.7%
3
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
190
100.0%
237
100.0%
232
100.0%
214
100.0%
233

1217


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.0%
580
99.7%
626
99.3%
1206
Yes 1.0%
6
0.3%
2
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
628

1214


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant No religion Missing TOTAL
No 99.1%
437
99.3%
584
99.4%
156

29
99.2%
1177
Yes 0.9%
4
0.7%
4
0.6%
1

0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
588
100.0%
157

29

1186


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more Missing TOTAL
No 98.1%
156
99.6%
277
100.0%
271
98.8%
342

160
99.2%
1046
Yes 1.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4

1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
278
100.0%
271
100.0%
346

161

1054