Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey, 2008

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MEGCONT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

More generally, thinking of the groups listed on the previous showcard, how often would you say that you come into direct contact with people from one or more of these backgrounds?
  1) Daily
  2) About once or twice a week
  3) About once or twice a month
  4) Very rarely
  5) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused/not answered

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Daily 353 29.1% 29.1%
About once or twice a week 311 25.6% 54.7%
About once or twice a month 157 12.9% 67.6%
Very rarely 260 21.4% 89%
Not at all 132 10.9% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .1% 100%
Refused/not answered 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily 39.6%
44
43.7%
83
33.6%
79
37.9%
88
18.7%
40
8.2%
19
29.1%
353
About once or twice a week 31.5%
35
31.1%
59
34.5%
81
20.3%
47
23.4%
50
16.3%
38
25.5%
310
About once or twice a month 9.0%
10
11.6%
22
12.8%
30
16.8%
39
14.0%
30
11.2%
26
12.9%
157
Very rarely 9.9%
11
10.5%
20
14.0%
33
18.5%
43
29.9%
64
37.8%
88
21.3%
259
Not at all 9.9%
11
3.2%
6
5.1%
12
6.0%
14
14.0%
30
25.8%
60
10.9%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Refused/not answered 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
190
100.0%
235
100.0%
232
100.0%
214
100.0%
233

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 31.1%
182
27.2%
171
29.1%
353
About once or twice a week 25.9%
152
25.3%
159
25.6%
311
About once or twice a month 14.2%
83
11.8%
74
12.9%
157
Very rarely 18.4%
108
24.2%
152
21.4%
260
Not at all 10.1%
59
11.6%
73
10.9%
132
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused/not answered 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
629

1215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant No religion Missing TOTAL
Daily 28.3%
125
26.9%
158
38.9%
61

9
29.0%
344
About once or twice a week 24.9%
110
26.9%
158
22.3%
35

8
25.5%
303
About once or twice a month 13.8%
61
12.6%
74
12.7%
20

2
13.1%
155
Very rarely 21.1%
93
22.8%
134
17.8%
28

5
21.5%
255
Not at all 11.8%
52
10.7%
63
8.3%
13

4
10.8%
128
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Refused/not answered 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
588
100.0%
157

29

1186


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more Missing TOTAL
Daily 34.6%
55
25.1%
70
31.0%
84
23.9%
83

61
27.7%
292
About once or twice a week 27.7%
44
26.2%
73
27.7%
75
23.9%
83

36
26.0%
275
About once or twice a month 5.7%
9
13.6%
38
14.8%
40
14.4%
50

20
13.0%
137
Very rarely 21.4%
34
24.0%
67
18.5%
50
23.3%
81

28
22.0%
232
Not at all 10.1%
16
11.1%
31
8.1%
22
14.1%
49

15
11.2%
118
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1

0
0.2%
2
Refused/not answered 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
279
100.0%
271
100.0%
347

161

1056