Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey, 2008

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MIGWRK6 (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

[THERE ARE DIFFERENT OPINIONS ABOUT MIGRANT WORKERS IN NORTHERN IRELAND. HOW MUCH DO YOU AGREE OR DISAGREE WITH EACH OF THE FOLLOWING STATEMENTS?] The number of migrant workers moving into Northern Ireland means that there is a shortage of local housing.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused/not answered

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 85 7% 7%
Agree 427 35.2% 42.2%
Neither agree nor disagree 253 20.8% 63%
Disagree 385 31.7% 94.7%
Strongly disagree 37 3% 97.7%
Don't know 25 2.1% 99.8%
Refused/not answered 2 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
10
8.4%
16
8.0%
19
5.2%
12
5.2%
11
7.3%
17
7.0%
85
Agree 38.4%
43
27.7%
53
31.6%
75
35.1%
81
39.0%
83
39.9%
93
35.2%
428
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
23
25.1%
48
19.8%
47
20.3%
47
19.7%
42
20.2%
47
20.9%
254
Disagree 29.5%
33
31.4%
60
35.0%
83
33.8%
78
31.0%
66
28.3%
66
31.7%
386
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
5.2%
10
3.8%
9
2.6%
6
2.8%
6
1.7%
4
3.0%
36
Don't know 1.8%
2
2.1%
4
1.7%
4
2.2%
5
2.3%
5
2.1%
5
2.1%
25
Refused/not answered 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
191
100.0%
237
100.0%
231
100.0%
213
100.0%
233

1217


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
31
8.6%
54
7.0%
85
Agree 34.2%
201
36.0%
226
35.1%
427
Neither agree nor disagree 18.7%
110
22.8%
143
20.8%
253
Disagree 35.8%
210
28.0%
176
31.8%
386
Strongly disagree 4.8%
28
1.4%
9
3.0%
37
Don't know 1.0%
6
3.0%
19
2.1%
25
Refused/not answered 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
628

1215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant No religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
19
8.7%
51
8.9%
14

1
7.1%
84
Agree 31.3%
138
37.6%
221
35.7%
56

12
35.0%
415
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
88
21.5%
126
21.7%
34

4
20.9%
248
Disagree 38.8%
171
27.8%
163
25.5%
40

11
31.6%
374
Strongly disagree 3.2%
14
2.6%
15
5.1%
8

0
3.1%
37
Don't know 2.3%
10
1.9%
11
2.5%
4

0
2.1%
25
Refused/not answered 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1

1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
587
100.0%
157

29

1185


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
17
7.6%
21
4.8%
13
5.5%
19

15
6.6%
70
Agree 39.4%
63
36.3%
101
33.7%
91
33.2%
115

56
35.1%
370
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
25
20.5%
57
21.9%
59
22.0%
76

35
20.6%
217
Disagree 30.0%
48
27.7%
77
36.7%
99
35.0%
121

41
32.7%
345
Strongly disagree 1.9%
3
5.0%
14
1.9%
5
2.0%
7

8
2.8%
29
Don't know 1.9%
3
2.9%
8
1.1%
3
2.3%
8

4
2.1%
22
Refused/not answered 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
278
100.0%
270
100.0%
346

161

1054