Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey, 2008

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHNUFLG2 (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

And thinking about flags flown on lampposts on main streets in Northern Ireland, when do you think it is legitimate to display Union flags on main streets?
  -1) Skip, no self-completion
  1) All year round
  2) Only for a few weeks around special events
  3) For the months around special events
  4) Never
  5) It depends
  8) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Skip, no self-completion 121 10% 10%
All year round 50 4.1% 14.1%
Only for a few weeks around special events 484 39.9% 54%
For the months around special events 119 9.8% 63.8%
Never 319 26.3% 90.1%
It depends 83 6.8% 96.9%
Can't choose 38 3.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Skip, no self-completion 3.6%
4
10.9%
21
7.6%
18
10.4%
24
8.9%
19
15.0%
35
10.0%
121
All year round 10.0%
11
1.0%
2
5.9%
14
5.2%
12
1.9%
4
3.4%
8
4.2%
51
Only for a few weeks around special events 32.7%
36
38.0%
73
41.5%
98
32.6%
75
42.7%
91
47.6%
111
39.9%
484
For the months around special events 10.0%
11
12.0%
23
13.1%
31
9.6%
22
5.2%
11
9.0%
21
9.8%
119
Never 24.5%
27
28.1%
54
25.4%
60
29.6%
68
32.9%
70
17.2%
40
26.3%
319
It depends 10.0%
11
5.2%
10
4.2%
10
10.9%
25
4.7%
10
6.9%
16
6.8%
82
Can't choose 9.1%
10
4.7%
9
2.1%
5
1.7%
4
3.8%
8
0.9%
2
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
192
100.0%
236
100.0%
230
100.0%
213
100.0%
233

1214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Skip, no self-completion 11.8%
69
8.1%
51
9.9%
120
All year round 4.6%
27
3.8%
24
4.2%
51
Only for a few weeks around special events 39.2%
230
40.4%
254
39.8%
484
For the months around special events 10.6%
62
9.1%
57
9.8%
119
Never 26.6%
156
26.0%
163
26.3%
319
It depends 4.8%
28
8.8%
55
6.8%
83
Can't choose 2.6%
15
3.8%
24
3.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
628

1215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant No religion Missing TOTAL
Skip, no self-completion 10.2%
45
9.0%
53
10.3%
16

6
9.6%
114
All year round 1.4%
6
5.8%
34
6.4%
10

1
4.2%
50
Only for a few weeks around special events 34.5%
152
47.0%
277
31.4%
49

6
40.3%
478
For the months around special events 5.9%
26
12.9%
76
10.3%
16

1
10.0%
118
Never 38.2%
168
17.3%
102
28.8%
45

4
26.6%
315
It depends 7.0%
31
5.4%
32
10.9%
17

3
6.8%
80
Can't choose 2.7%
12
2.5%
15
1.9%
3

8
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
589
100.0%
156

29

1185


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more Missing TOTAL
Skip, no self-completion 8.9%
14
13.7%
38
8.9%
24
7.2%
25

20
9.6%
101
All year round 7.0%
11
2.5%
7
4.4%
12
2.6%
9

11
3.7%
39
Only for a few weeks around special events 43.7%
69
41.2%
114
40.0%
108
41.3%
143

49
41.3%
434
For the months around special events 8.9%
14
10.5%
29
11.1%
30
8.7%
30

16
9.8%
103
Never 20.3%
32
22.7%
63
28.5%
77
29.2%
101

45
26.0%
273
It depends 4.4%
7
7.6%
21
4.1%
11
7.8%
27

17
6.3%
66
Can't choose 7.0%
11
1.8%
5
3.0%
8
3.2%
11

3
3.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
277
100.0%
270
100.0%
346

161

1051