Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey, 2008

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REINCARN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

[DO YOU BELIEVE IN�] Reincarnation � being born in this world again and again
  -1) Skip, no self completion
  1) Yes definitely
  2) Yes probably
  3) No probably not
  4) No definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) Not answered

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Skip, no self completion 121 10% 10%
Yes definitely 59 4.9% 14.9%
Yes probably 132 10.9% 25.8%
No probably not 341 28% 53.8%
No definitely not 417 34.3% 88.1%
Can't choose 144 11.8% 99.9%
Not answered 2 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Skip, no self completion 3.6%
4
11.0%
21
7.6%
18
10.4%
24
8.9%
19
15.0%
35
10.0%
121
Yes definitely 4.5%
5
5.8%
11
7.2%
17
4.3%
10
3.7%
8
3.9%
9
4.9%
60
Yes probably 12.6%
14
14.1%
27
11.9%
28
11.3%
26
9.8%
21
6.9%
16
10.9%
132
No probably not 27.0%
30
28.3%
54
32.2%
76
24.7%
57
31.8%
68
24.0%
56
28.0%
341
No definitely not 39.6%
44
25.1%
48
28.8%
68
41.1%
95
33.2%
71
38.6%
90
34.2%
416
Can't choose 12.6%
14
15.7%
30
12.3%
29
8.2%
19
12.6%
27
10.7%
25
11.8%
144
Not answered 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
191
100.0%
236
100.0%
231
100.0%
214
100.0%
233

1216


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Skip, no self completion 11.8%
69
8.1%
51
9.9%
120
Yes definitely 4.1%
24
5.6%
35
4.9%
59
Yes probably 9.4%
55
12.3%
77
10.9%
132
No probably not 28.5%
167
27.5%
173
28.0%
340
No definitely not 35.0%
205
33.8%
212
34.3%
417
Can't choose 11.1%
65
12.6%
79
11.9%
144
Not answered 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
628

1214


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant No religion Missing TOTAL
Skip, no self completion 10.2%
45
9.0%
53
10.2%
16

6
9.6%
114
Yes definitely 6.8%
30
3.6%
21
5.1%
8

1
5.0%
59
Yes probably 14.5%
64
7.6%
45
12.1%
19

3
10.8%
128
No probably not 30.2%
133
29.2%
172
22.3%
35

1
28.7%
340
No definitely not 26.4%
116
39.0%
230
35.0%
55

16
33.8%
401
Can't choose 11.8%
52
11.2%
66
15.3%
24

2
12.0%
142
Not answered 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
589
100.0%
157

29

1186


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more Missing TOTAL
Skip, no self completion 8.8%
14
13.7%
38
8.9%
24
7.2%
25

20
9.6%
101
Yes definitely 6.9%
11
4.3%
12
4.4%
12
4.6%
16

8
4.8%
51
Yes probably 7.5%
12
13.4%
37
10.7%
29
10.1%
35

19
10.7%
113
No probably not 27.5%
44
30.7%
85
37.6%
102
21.6%
75

35
29.0%
306
No definitely not 35.6%
57
22.7%
63
25.8%
70
49.6%
172

55
34.3%
362
Can't choose 13.8%
22
15.2%
42
12.2%
33
6.6%
23

24
11.4%
120
Not answered 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1

0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
277
100.0%
271
100.0%
347

161

1055